KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Constr. del Esp. Mundial y Americano Contemporaneo

English translation: Contemporary Survey of the World and the Americas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Construccion del Espacio Mundial y Americano Contemporaneo
English translation:Contemporary Survey of the World and the Americas
Entered by: Roxane Dow

19:20 Dec 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: Constr. del Esp. Mundial y Americano Contemporaneo
This is a course listed on the transcript of a graduate of a teacher training school.
Roxane Dow
United States
(Social) Present Constitution / Composition of the Word and of the American Continent
Explanation:
that's what I understand.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks! This comes closest to the meaning, I think.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1structure of the contemporary world and American space
Nikki Graham
4The making of the Global Space in the contemporary Americas and around the globe.
AndrewBM
4[Evolution of] contemporary America and the World as a "global space"
AndrewBM
4(Social) Present Constitution / Composition of the Word and of the American Continent
Robert INGLEDEW
3Construction of the World and American Contemporary SituationNicolás Chiostri


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Social) Present Constitution / Composition of the Word and of the American Continent


Explanation:
that's what I understand.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! This comes closest to the meaning, I think.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Construction of the World and American Contemporary Situation


Explanation:
I'm not sure if "situation" is the kind of word you need, but next to "contemporary" it gives you the idea that it is about the social aspect (at least that's what I interpret).
Hope it helps you.

Nicolás Chiostri
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[Evolution of] contemporary America and the World as a "global space"


Explanation:
You may omit [Evolution of], if you find it too liberal.



AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The making of the Global Space in the contemporary Americas and around the globe.


Explanation:
either "global space"/Global Space is a widely known term

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structure of the contemporary world and American space


Explanation:
Found a site which lists this course in Spanish, but no explanation.

Construcción del Espacio Mundial y Americano Contemporáneo

Not a brilliant suggestion, but maybe it'll give others ideas


    Reference: http://www.uncu.edu.ar/nueva/facultad/polimod/magister.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
6 hrs
  -> Thank you