KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Lenguaje Expresivo-Comunicacionales I

English translation: Written and Oral Communications Tools


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Lenguaje Expresivo - Comunicacionales
English translation:Written and Oral Communications Tools
Entered by: Roxane Dow

19:23 Dec 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: Lenguaje Expresivo-Comunicacionales I
Name of a course on the transcript of graduate of teacher training school. I have some idea of what it means, but does it refer to composition? reading? Would this be "Language Arts"?
Roxane Dow
United States
Written and Oral Communication Tools -I
Explanation:
I would put it this way, to be more explicit.
I have used the tools in place of language
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
Thanks! All answers were good, but I think yours fits best, and sounds most natural in English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5expressive language - communication skills I
Nikki Graham
5Written and Oral Communication Tools -ITelesforo Fernandez
5Expressive Style - Communication INicolás Chiostri
4 +1Oral and written expression
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oral and written expression


Explanation:
or Expression and Communication language

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magali Amieva
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Expressive Style - Communication I


Explanation:
"Lenguaje" refers to the use of the language, whether it is written or oral. I think "style" sums it up.

Nicolás Chiostri
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Written and Oral Communication Tools -I


Explanation:
I would put it this way, to be more explicit.
I have used the tools in place of language

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! All answers were good, but I think yours fits best, and sounds most natural in English.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expressive language - communication skills I


Explanation:
expressive language is fine for lenguaje expresivo. And I read it as this subject being part of the "communication skills I" course

Expressive Language -- Communication of one's ideas, desires, or intentions to others, usually through speech or printed words.





    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22expressive+language%22+com...
    Reference: http://www.cleftline.org/cpf/glossary.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112