KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Construccion del Espacio Argentino y sus Contexto (sic)

English translation: Formation of Argentina as an Entity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Construccion del Espacio Argentino
English translation:Formation of Argentina as an Entity
Entered by: Roxane Dow

19:25 Dec 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: Construccion del Espacio Argentino y sus Contexto (sic)
Course on the transcript of graduate of teacher training school. What kind of "espacio" is this? Architectural? Social?
Thanks for any ideas.
Roxane Dow
United States
Formation of Argentina as an entity within a variety of contexts
Explanation:
por el "espacio argentino" entiendo el lugar (físico, político, económico social, cultural etc.) que ocupa Argentina. Para resumirlo todo opté por "entidad".
Selected response from:

AndrewBM
Ireland
Grading comment
Gracias! Necesitaba la opinion de un hablante nativo del espanol, y creo que tu respuesta es la mas adecuada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1structure of Argentina and its context
Nikki Graham
4There's no telling, Roxane,xxxJon Zuber
4Formation of Argentina as an entity within a specific context
AndrewBM
4Formation of Argentina as an entity within a variety of contexts
AndrewBM
4(Social) Constitution of the Argentine territory and its context.
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Social) Constitution of the Argentine territory and its context.


Explanation:
this is my interpretation. A literal translation means nothing to me.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Formation of Argentina as an entity within a variety of contexts


Explanation:
por el "espacio argentino" entiendo el lugar (físico, político, económico social, cultural etc.) que ocupa Argentina. Para resumirlo todo opté por "entidad".

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias! Necesitaba la opinion de un hablante nativo del espanol, y creo que tu respuesta es la mas adecuada.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Formation of Argentina as an entity within a specific context


Explanation:
(in case there's only one context)

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structure of Argentina and its context


Explanation:
Given that the next subject in the two refs I've found is on political, cultural and social matters, perhaps it refers to geography, i.e. the regions it's divided into.

Construcción del Espacio Argentino y su Contexto

Historia Política, Social y Cultural Argentina Contemporánea




    Reference: http://www.uncu.edu.ar/nueva/facultad/polimod/magister.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: It may refer to relative position; Roxane should ask the client what on earth they taught in that course :-)))
1 hr
  -> Hi - thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There's no telling, Roxane,


Explanation:
the only way you could possibly translate this is to know, at the very least, what department this course was in.

xxxJon Zuber