KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Proyecto de Investigacion, Ciencias sociales I: Democracia Ciudadanos y Medios

English translation: Democracy, Citizens, and Resources


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Democracia, Cuidadanos y Medios
English translation:Democracy, Citizens, and Resources
Entered by: Roxane Dow

19:27 Dec 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: Proyecto de Investigacion, Ciencias sociales I: Democracia Ciudadanos y Medios
Course listed on transcript of graduate of teacher training school: the "Democracia Ciudadanos y Medios" is what I'm having trouble with.
Roxane Dow
United States
Research Project, Social Sciences I: Democracy,
Explanation:
Citizens and RESOURCES.
This is a gut-level interpretation, since everytime there's a crisis, everyone in Argentina raises the subject of its incredibly abundant resources ("so what happened?")
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, I think your "gut level" interpretation is right, because if it meant "media" I think they would have said "medios de comunicacion". Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Research Project: Social Science I: Democracy, Citizens and Media.slprz
5Research project, Social Sciences I: Democracy, Citizens, and the MediaxxxJon Zuber
4Research Project, Social Sciences I: Democracy,
Parrot
4Research Project: Social Science I: Democracy, Citizens and Means.
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Research Project: Social Science I: Democracy, Citizens and Means.


Explanation:
That's it.
Although in Argentina democracy has left the citizens with no means... (just kidding, but speaking seriously)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Research Project: Social Science I: Democracy, Citizens and Media.


Explanation:
I believe that "Medios" is newspapers, tv and other media. It does not make sense to have a course titled "means" (means to what?)

This is a guess, but I am pretty confident. Hope it helps.

slprz
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magali Amieva: sólo escribiría sciences (en plural). completamente de acuerdo en lo de "media"
1 hr

agree  Nicolás Chiostri: I also think "media" is the right word here, but as Amieva says, I'd say "Social Sciences", not "Science".
2 hrs

agree  hettor_a: I support the use of MEDIA, and Sciences too. Good guess by the way, slprz!
3 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Medios could also mean Resources.
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Research Project, Social Sciences I: Democracy,


Explanation:
Citizens and RESOURCES.
This is a gut-level interpretation, since everytime there's a crisis, everyone in Argentina raises the subject of its incredibly abundant resources ("so what happened?")

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Yes, I think your "gut level" interpretation is right, because if it meant "media" I think they would have said "medios de comunicacion". Thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Research project, Social Sciences I: Democracy, Citizens, and the Media


Explanation:
"Sciences" should be plural, as it is in the original.
It would not be idiomatic to omit the article before "media" here.

xxxJon Zuber