KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

docentes especialistas de cada área

English translation: teaching staff specialized in each area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:docentes especialistas de cada área
English translation:teaching staff specialized in each area
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

01:13 Dec 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: docentes especialistas de cada área
Estoy traduciendo los papeles de unos odontólogos recién graduados. En una constancia que especifica, dice:

"A quien pueda interesar

Por medio de la presente, se hace constar que la OD. xxx, titular de la cédula de identidad N. xxx, cursó estudios en esta institución obteniendo su título en el año 2005. Durante su preparación a nivel de pre-grado aprobó Clínica I, II, III en 3er, 4to y 5to año respectivamente. Estas actividades contempladas en estos cursos son: Patología Operatoria, Restauradora, DPR, Totales, Coronas y Puentes. Las mismas son supervisadas por **Docentes Especialistas de cada área**."

Zé loq ue significa, pero la cabeza ya no me da para estructurarlo en inglés. Gracias por sus sugerencias
Yvonne Becker
teaching staff specialized in each area
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2teaching staff specialized in each area
Henry Hinds
5educators specialized in each area
Marcelo González
5area expert professors
MARIA GUSTAFSON
4 +1faculty members specialized in each areaCarmen Riadi
4faculty who are specialized in each of these areasRobert Forstag
4teaching faculty qualified in each subject / area
Ana Brassara
3"Faculty (or Professors) specialized in each discipline.(or area.)connyfernandez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
docentes especialistas de cada área
teaching staff specialized in each area


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: incansable como siempre
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Yaotl.

agree  Graciela Guzman
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Graciela.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
docentes especialistas de cada �rea
teaching faculty qualified in each subject / area


Explanation:
http://www.astro.umd.edu/people/faculty.html

faculty:

# All of the members of a learned profession: the medical faculty.

http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/f/f0008800.html



Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
docentes especialistas de cada área
"Faculty (or Professors) specialized in each discipline.(or area.)


Explanation:
Docentes Especialistas de cada área
Docente es el profesor o instructor, asi qu ela traduccion seria algo como "Faculty (or Professors) specialized in each discipline.(or area.)

connyfernandez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
docentes especialistas de cada área
faculty who are specialized in each of these areas


Explanation:
In a dental school context, "faculty" would appear to be better and more normative word choice than "teaching staff".

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 419

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
docentes especialistas de cada área
faculty members specialized in each area


Explanation:
creo que esta va mejor que mi sugerencia anterior.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-12-16 02:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just "AREA SPECIALIST TEACHERS"

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soledad Caño
27 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Soledad.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
docentes especialistas de cada área
educators specialized in each area


Explanation:
Another option :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 399

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
docentes especialistas de cada área
area expert professors


Explanation:
Creo que es lo maa adecuado

MARIA GUSTAFSON
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4