KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

promedio ponderado de materias aprobadas

English translation: cumulative (grade point) average for credits earned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:promedio ponderado de materias aprobadas
English translation:cumulative (grade point) average for credits earned
Entered by: Marcelo González

02:10 Dec 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: promedio ponderado de materias aprobadas
En un certificado indicando el lugar en la promoción de una estudiante universitaria.

"Quien suscribe, xxx, titular de la cédula de indentidad No. xxx, Secretaria de la Universidad xxx, de conformidad con el Artículo xx, Ordinal xx, de la Ley de Universidades vigente, certifica que la ciudadana xxx, portadora de la cédula de identidad No. xxx, egresó de la Universidad xxx, en fecha xxx, con el título de Odontólogo, Escuela de Odontología, y obtuvo un promedio ponderado de calificaciones de 13,9057 puntos; un **promedio ponderado de materias aprobadas** de 13,9057, con eficiencia de 1."

Dejé los promedios para que se viera que los valores son iguales. El segundo promedio toma en cuenta la cantidad de materias reprobadas en comparación con la cantidad de materias aprobadas. En este caso, la graduando aprobó todas sus materias, por lo que los valores son iguales (y la eficiencia es de 1).

Según lo que entiendo, el promedio ponderado de materias aprobadas se calcula multiplicando el promedio ponderado de calificaciones por la eficiencia.

Coloqué "promedio ponderado de calificaciones" = weighted grade point average".
Yvonne Becker
cumulative (grade point) average for credits earned/in courses passed
Explanation:
I prefer "in credits earned" because it's understood that the course must have been passed (at least that's the way it is in the US system).

Good luck, Yvonne!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-12-16 02:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cumulative Grade Point Average: Applicants MUST have at least a 3.0 on a ...
not completed the fall semester as of the deadline, eg Princeton, Harvard). ...
www.vsgc.odu.edu/faq.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Postbaccalaureate Premedical Certificate Program--American University
... open to students with both a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.2
... Georgetown University; George Washington University; Harvard University ...
www.american.edu/academic.depts/cas/postbac.html - 30k - Cached

...will be calculated into the cumulative grade point average. ...
phone: (617) 432-1032 · fax: (617) 432-2009 registra@hsph.harvard.edu ...
www.hsph.harvard.edu/registrar/ handbook/grading-system.shtml - 24k

Harvard University. Lawrence S. Wittner, Ph.D. Columbia University ... In addition,
students must have a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.25 ...
www.albany.edu/undergraduate_bulletin/ 1998/department_history.html -

University at Albany: Undergraduate Bulletin - College of Arts
...students must have a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.25 overall and an ...
www.albany.edu/undergraduate_ bulletin/department_history.html - 43k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-12-16 03:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WEIGHTED AVERAGE VS. CUMULATIVE AVERAGE OF CREDITS EARNED:

Although "weighted average" is possible, I suggest "cumulative (grade point) average of credits earned," which refers to precisely the same thing (i.e., courses with passing grades). This is the way it is commonly said in universities here in the US.

Good luck, Yvonne, y saludos :-)
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3weighted average of successfully completed courses
David Russi
5weighted average of subjects passed
Ana Brassara
4...an outstanding average of completed courses
MARIA GUSTAFSON
4cumulative (grade point) average for credits earned/in courses passed
Marcelo González
4weighted mean for (all) courses in which a passing grade was receivedRobert Forstag


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
weighted average of successfully completed courses


Explanation:
weighted average of courses with a passing grade

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  SandraV
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yaotl Altan: buena
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Marcelo González: As I've posted elsewhere, "weighted" is possible, but the idea of "with a passing grade" is usually conveyed (in US univ's) with the phrase "for credits earned" (e.g., cumulative (grade point) average for credits earned). Regards!
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weighted mean for (all) courses in which a passing grade was received


Explanation:
I answered a question involving "promedio ponderado" and entered the term as "weighted mean" in the Kudoz glossary some weeks ago.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 419

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
weighted average of subjects passed


Explanation:
Compañía Financiera Argentina
Total number of subjects, No. of subjects passed. Starting year, Last year.
University Degree / Tertiary education. Status. Choose one, GRADUATED, SUSPENDED ...
www.cfa.com.ar/english/default.asp?id=30&mnu=1 - 77k - En caché - Páginas similares

Infopackage 2005-2006
COURSE CONVALIDATION: The student who has already passed subjects in a different
degree can apply for the equivalence of the courses passed for a current ...
www.urjc.es/version_ingles/glossary.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Rendimiento de estudiantes universitarios y sus determinantes
To this aim we have measured performance in three ways: the number of subjects
passed per year, the average mark, and a combination of the two previous ...
www.aaep.org.ar/espa/anales/resumen_01/porto_digresia.htm - 10k

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo González: "Weighted" is possible, but not often used (in US univ.'s). "Subjects" is used in the K-12 environment (as I suggested earlier). Regards!
9 mins
  -> The point of this last comment is that the JOB of a professor is to CORRECT students. I guess we'll never agree on this one. Sorry, marcelo. Un saludo.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cumulative (grade point) average for credits earned/in courses passed


Explanation:
I prefer "in credits earned" because it's understood that the course must have been passed (at least that's the way it is in the US system).

Good luck, Yvonne!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-12-16 02:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cumulative Grade Point Average: Applicants MUST have at least a 3.0 on a ...
not completed the fall semester as of the deadline, eg Princeton, Harvard). ...
www.vsgc.odu.edu/faq.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Postbaccalaureate Premedical Certificate Program--American University
... open to students with both a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.2
... Georgetown University; George Washington University; Harvard University ...
www.american.edu/academic.depts/cas/postbac.html - 30k - Cached

...will be calculated into the cumulative grade point average. ...
phone: (617) 432-1032 · fax: (617) 432-2009 registra@hsph.harvard.edu ...
www.hsph.harvard.edu/registrar/ handbook/grading-system.shtml - 24k

Harvard University. Lawrence S. Wittner, Ph.D. Columbia University ... In addition,
students must have a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.25 ...
www.albany.edu/undergraduate_bulletin/ 1998/department_history.html -

University at Albany: Undergraduate Bulletin - College of Arts
...students must have a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.25 overall and an ...
www.albany.edu/undergraduate_ bulletin/department_history.html - 43k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-12-16 03:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WEIGHTED AVERAGE VS. CUMULATIVE AVERAGE OF CREDITS EARNED:

Although "weighted average" is possible, I suggest "cumulative (grade point) average of credits earned," which refers to precisely the same thing (i.e., courses with passing grades). This is the way it is commonly said in universities here in the US.

Good luck, Yvonne, y saludos :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...an outstanding average of completed courses


Explanation:
I think it's the most proper


    Merrian Webster
MARIA GUSTAFSON
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4