KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

TUTORIA PARA TESIS

English translation: thesis tutorials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tutoría para tesis
English translation:thesis tutorials
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:50 Dec 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: TUTORIA PARA TESIS
In a University Transcript from the Dominican Republic.

TUTORIA PARA TESIS
Hardy Moreno
thesis tutorials
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 261 for "thesis tutorials".

And it is not "dissertation", because "thesis" is for the Master's and "dissertation" for the Ph.D.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-12-16 04:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, then again, we don't know what the degree is (CONTEXT), because in both cases in Spanish it is "tesis".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Thesis Guidance
David Russi
5 +1Dissertation Tutorials
Ana Brassara
5 +1thesis tutorials
Henry Hinds
5Master's Thesis
Marcelo González
5THESIS COUNSELINGdelat


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dissertation Tutorials


Explanation:
USF Graduate Studies- Thesis and Dissertation Tutorials: Bottom ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Graduate Studies. ... Graduate Studies > Thesis and Dissertation Information >
Tutorials > Setting the Bottom Margin Using MS Word ...
www.grad.usf.edu/Thesis_and_Dissertations/tutorials/ms-bott... - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.grad.usf.edu ]

[DOC] This message is information on support services available to you ...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
GS 710: Thesis & Dissertation Tutorials (offered fall and spring semesters).
New Course: Professional Presentation Skills (stay tuned, will launch fall 2006 ...
www.ku.edu/~ealc/spring.doc - Páginas similares

Dissertation Tutorials - [ Traduzca esta página ]
www.vctresearch.com/year3_diss_web05_06.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

dene's homepage - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... DON'T FORGET TO LOOK AT DISSERTATION HANDBOOK FOR GENERAL GUIDANCE. dissertation
tutorials. Update: Dissertation Tutorials with Dene October. ...
www.vctresearch.com/dene_october.htm - 10k - Resultado Suplementario -

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soledad Caño: Según Hardy es un título de grado, así que esto me parece mejor
17 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
THESIS COUNSELING


Explanation:
¡ Suerte !


    Reference: http://www.thesis-research.com/dissertationcconsulting_coach...
    Reference: http://gradschool.swu.edu.ph/Pre_oral.html
delat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thesis tutorials


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 261 for "thesis tutorials".

And it is not "dissertation", because "thesis" is for the Master's and "dissertation" for the Ph.D.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-12-16 04:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, then again, we don't know what the degree is (CONTEXT), because in both cases in Spanish it is "tesis".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Brassara: Hi, Henry, how do we know it's a Master and not a Ph.D?
1 min
  -> Right, that is exactly what I am thinking (right after answering).

neutral  Hardy Moreno: It's not Ph.D
17 mins
  -> I such case the word used would normally be "thesis".

agree  Adam Burman: thesis tutorials is most accurate. "Thesis" is used for a Masters. Dissertation for Ba/BSc
1 day9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adburm.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thesis Guidance


Explanation:
You will find this listed as a course in many niversity catalogues, here are a few examples:

Undergraduate Catalog 2005-2006: Course Descriptions Search
Course. Title. Section. Type. Days. Time. Room. Location. Instructor. Status. 356623, MCH 700, Thesis Guidance, AGA, TUT, ARR, ARR - ARR, ARR, North, Aga, D ...
undergrad-catalog.buffalo.edu/coursedescriptions/index.php?frm_abbr=MCH&frm_num=700 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Undergraduate Catalog 2005-2006: Course Descriptions Search
Course. Title. Section. Type. Days. Time. Room. Location. Instructor. Status. 181279, MTH 800, Thesis Guidance, BAD, TUT, ARR, ARR - ARR, ARR, Badzioch, B ...
undergrad-catalog.buffalo.edu/coursedescriptions/index.php?frm_abbr=MTH&frm_num=800 - 66k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from undergrad-catalog.buffalo.edu ]

Psychology Course List
Click on the links below to access individual course descriptions: ... PY757 Thesis Guidance. PY758 Comprehensive Examination Guidance ...
www.catalogue.loyola.edu/catalogues/current/graduate/artsan... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Writing a thesis in the social sciences: a guide to good practice ...
Finally, of course, it culminated in the achievement of having seen through and ... Editing and alteration will of course happen later on, but you will save ...
www.york.ac.uk/admin/gso/wrtgthss.htm - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

MAIS in Political Science - Department of Public & International ...
The Department Chair in advance of the beginning of the thesis guidance course must approve members from outside the Department. ...
www.politics.gmu.edu/guidelines.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Course Catalog Entry
Course ID:, MATH 695. Title:, Thesis Guidance. Career:, Graduate. Credit Hours:, (Min-Max) 1-6. Description:. Disclaimer:. The course descriptions provided ...
htmlaccess.louisville.edu/crseCatalog/crseDescription.cfm?crseid=002881&career=GRAD - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Academic Requirements -- Graduate Program in Global Studies
Degree Area Courses, 22 credits. 2. Elective Course(s) from Other Degree Curricula, 4 credits. 3. Thesis Guidance, 4 credits. 4. Master's Thesis, 0 credits ...
133.12.40.44/curriculum/acad_reqmts.html - 8k - Dec 14, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Department of Physiology @ Michigan State University
A statistics course may be required by the Guidance Committee. ... The student will need to provide the thesis guidance committee with a written progress ...
www.psl.msu.edu/grad/ms_program.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Helen Wills Neuroscience Institute and Neuroscience Graduate ...
Year 1: Course work, three laboratory rotations, selection of research mentor. ... At this time a Thesis Guidance Committee is specified, which is composed ...
neuroscience.berkeley.edu/course.php - 17k - Dec 14, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Schedule of Classes for Summer 2005
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Course Topics. Session Code: 901 Session 901: Begin Week 1. 08. School of Canon Law. Canon Law. School of Canon Law ... Licentiate Thesis Guidance ...
summer.cua.edu/CANON_LAW_05.pdf - Similar pages

Try your search again on Google Book Search

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: I think we can agree: It should be the name of a course. Though I'd never heard it referred to as "Thesis Guidance," the Buffalo and Loyola references clearly suggest that it is used (though "Master's Thesis" is the name I've seen the most in the US). :-)
1 day2 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Master's Thesis


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-16 03:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are the sections of "Master's Thesis" offered in the Department of Languages & Linguistics at New Mexico State University for the Spring 2006 semester.

1053778 SPAN 599 01 1-88 MASTER'S THESIS 00:00-00:00 TBA BARQUET JESUS J 0000 0000
PC 1053779 SPAN 599 02 1-88 MASTER'S THESIS 00:00-00:00 TBA MACGREGOR-MENDOZA PA 0000 0000
PC 1053780 SPAN 599 03 1-88 MASTER'S THESIS 00:00-00:00 TBA PINO CECILIA R 0000 0000
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- PC 1053781 SPAN 599 04 1-88 MASTER'S THESIS 00:00-00:00 TBA POLLACK BETH 0000 0001
PC 1053782 SPAN 599 05 1-88 MASTER'S THESIS 00:00-00:00 TBA VILLA DANIEL 0000 0000
PC 1053783 SPAN 599 06 1-88 MASTER'S THESIS 00:00-00:00 TBA WILLIS ERIK W 0000

http://www.nmsu.edu/course/SP/cur/MA.course.SPAN.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-16 03:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option might be "Dissertation" (though very few doctoral degrees are offered in Dominican universities).

Tutoria para Tesis = Master's Thesis/Dissertation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-12-16 04:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some sections of "Dissertation" to be offered (in Political Science) at the University of New Mexico in the Spring 2006 semester.

POL SC 699 001 GC DISSERTATION 3-12 ARR HANSEN,W
10757 POL SC 699 002 GC DISSERTATION 3-12 ARR GARCIA,F
20872 POL SC 699 003 GC DISSERTATION 3-12 ARR SIERRA,C
19725 POL SC 699 006 GC DISSERTATION 3-12 ARR PECENY,M
18611 POL SC 699 007 GC DISSERTATION 3-12 ARR ATKESON,L

http://unmmvs.unm.edu/MVSDS/'DPC.SR26.SCH1.SPRING.HTM(FRAME)'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-12-16 04:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word "tutorial" is not (often) used for the name of the course. The course is simply called "Master's Thesis" or "Dissertation" (in the context of US universities).

I've studied in 9 colleges/universities in six US states.

Former Graduate Research Assistant (2003-2004)
Department of Educational Leadership & Policy Studies
College of Education
Florida State University
Tallahassee, Florida (USA)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-12-16 04:26:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it's for a master's, the course is "Master's Thesis"; if it's for a Ph.D., the course is "Dissertation" (NOT "TUTORIAL").

Since the context is a university transcript, the correct translation is that which represents what would actually appear on a transcript (in the English-speaking world). In the US, it would be one of the two (course names) listed above.

Good luck, Hardy!

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Becker: Como tú mismo indicas, no deberían aparecer en un certificado de notas, aunque hay estudiantes de postgrado que pueden ser tutores de pregrado
9 hrs
  -> Yvonne, lo que hagan "tutores" no figura en los certificados de notas, porque no son requisitos de grado/cursos como tal. >If it refers to what a professor does, why would it appear on a student transcript?