KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Cátedra (see context please)

English translation: Studies Department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cátedra (see context please)
English translation:Studies Department
Entered by: Ana Brassara

02:15 Dec 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Cátedra (see context please)
I know this question of "cátedra" has been discussed several times here, but I would like to hear some more opinions in this particular context:

PROPUESTA DE CÁTEDRA FODEPAL
OBSERVATORIO DEL SUR
Hacia un desarrollo rural sustentable
1.- Objetivos:
1.1. General:
Construir en el ámbito de la Universidad Nacional de Rosario un espacio que articule actividades de investigación, formación, debate y encuentro de múltiples racionalidades (políticas, burocráticas, científico-técnicas, corporativas, de mercado ) en el abordaje de los alcances y límites del modelo de desarrollo rural dominante en su área de influencia, poniendo a prueba su ductilidad metodológica para contribuir al diseño estratégico y participativo de alternativas más equitativas y sustentables.

----
1. Institucionalizar en la Universidad Nacional de Rosario - como entidad del Colectivo FODEPAL - un ámbito académico específico (Cátedra) que permita el tratamiento de la problemática del desarrollo rural sustentable y de la superación de la pobreza desde un abordaje interdisciplinar, en concurrencia interinstitucional

Thanks in advance!!
María Emilia Meini
France
Department
Explanation:
Un departmamento del Fondo de Desarrollo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-12-17 03:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podría ser algo así como "FODEPAL Studies Department"

CURSOS FODEPAL 2005
El Proyecto de Cooperación Técnica Regional FODEPAL (Para la Formación en Economía
y Políticas Agrarias y de Desarrollo Rural en América Latina) ...
www.mgap.gub.uy/eventos/Evento_FODEPAL_2005.htm - 7k -
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Anita!! I wrote "Fodepal studies department proposal" Do you think that sounds good??
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Department
Ana Brassara
5Study Area
Henry Hinds
4Academic Center/Area [whose function is similar to that of a department]
Marcelo González
4ChairChelin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cátedra (see context please)
Study Area


Explanation:
En el contexto creo que es lo más preciso y lo que más se adecúa al caso expuesto.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cátedra (see context please)
Chair


Explanation:
The Commerce Chair of the Agribusiness Department of the School of Agronomy of the University of Buenos Aires

Chelin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
C�tedra (see context please)
Department


Explanation:
Un departmamento del Fondo de Desarrollo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-12-17 03:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podría ser algo así como "FODEPAL Studies Department"

CURSOS FODEPAL 2005
El Proyecto de Cooperación Técnica Regional FODEPAL (Para la Formación en Economía
y Políticas Agrarias y de Desarrollo Rural en América Latina) ...
www.mgap.gub.uy/eventos/Evento_FODEPAL_2005.htm - 7k -

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Anita!! I wrote "Fodepal studies department proposal" Do you think that sounds good??

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inés Coduri
10 hrs

agree  Marina Soldati
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cátedra (see context please)
Academic Center/Area [whose function is similar to that of a department]


Explanation:
A suggestion :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 15 mins (2005-12-17 07:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Texas Southern University > Enrollment & Admissions > Registrar ...
The **General University Academic Center** (GUAC) is an academic support unit ... of study for the various undergraduate degrees offered through the University. ...
www.tsu.edu/enrollment/registrar/bulletin/guac.asp - 21k

Chapman University Undergraduate and graduate degree programs are offered on the ... Students applying to **an academic center** should contact their center's financial aid ...
www1.chapman.edu/wilkinson/ socsci/sociology/ol/bachelor.html

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 399