KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

constancia de estudios cursados

English translation: transcript/student transcript


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:constancia de estudios cursados
English translation:transcript/student transcript
Entered by: Heather Chinchilla

20:58 Dec 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / documentos
Spanish term or phrase: constancia de estudios cursados
No es un certificado de que ha finalizado la escuela secundaria sino una constancia de que ha cursado y aprobado as materias de un año específico. Este documento se presentará en la escuela extranjera para obtener créditos e ingresar en el año correspondiente.
Ogmios Traducciones
transcript/student transcript
Explanation:
This is what it would be called in the U.S., it shows all the classes a student has taken, the grade for each class, and the GPA (grade point average). I hope this is helpful!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-12-28 21:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.doe.state.la.us/lde/pair/1216.html

Planning, Analysis, and Information Resources
Student Transcript System

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


The Student Transcript System (STS) collects detailed transcript data on Louisiana High School students in public and nonpublic high schools. Each student's entire high school transcript is submitted, including course code, letter grade, credit earned, etc.


http://www.aps.edu/aps/policy/Directives/TRANSEVAL.html

TRANSCRIPT EVALUATION

Determining Credit Required for Graduation

In terms of graduation requirements, students should neither be penalized nor gain advantage by changing school districts. Therefore, the number of credits required for graduation will be adjusted proportionately only to reflect differences between schools – the school in which the student began and the APS school in which he/she is currently enrolled. (See chart at the end of this directive.)

Transfers from a Junior High School

Ninth grade transfer credits for junior high students will be placed on a three-year pro-rated graduation plan. Courses taken in a junior high school will be listed on the transcript, including grades which should be identified with an asterisk in Semester II column as junior high. No credits will be granted; however, graduation requirements will be satisfied.

Acceptance of Transfer Credit

All credits awarded by an accredited school will be accepted as transfer credits, including those for courses in religious education. If a New Mexico accredited sending school declares that a New Mexico graduation requirement has been met by a course completed prior to transfer, the APS receiving school will honor that ruling.

Determining Fulfillment of Graduation Requirements

When out-of-district students enter with partial credits earned in required subject areas, the portion will be rounded to the nearest one-half (.50) credit as applied to meeting graduation requirements. Where "rounding" is impossible, administrative judgment should determine where portions can be combined to meet graduation requirements. The amount of credit shown on the transcript should not be altered in this process.

If a student arrives with no semester grades and/or credits and the previous school has not awarded grade and/or credit, the school will:

Request that the sending school grant semester credit (i.e. Ask sending school to average grades from appropriate grading periods for semester grade and credit), or
Request that the sending school allow us to administer semester exams, return them to the sending school for grading and averaging for credit to be awarded by them.
If above procedures do not result in semester grades and/or credits being awarded, the school will:

A. Accept the transfer grade and provide the necessary assignments and/or exams and will issue the semester grade and credit, or



B. Classes on the sending school’s transcript will be listed on the receiving school’s transcript as satisfying graduation requirements; credits for graduation will be prorated (See "Transfers from a Junior High School above) providing that the student has completed the sufficient contact hours to earn a unit of credit.

Letter Grade Values

Letter grades on an APS transcript will carry the following numerical values (unless the class is designated honors):

A=4.0

B=3.0

C=2.0

D=1.0

E=1.0

F=0.0

P=0.0 no grade/no credit is granted (Does not affect GPA) N=0.0 no grade/no credit is granted (Does not affect GPA)

WF=0.0

I=Must be replaced by a grade in two (2) weeks. If a passing grade cannot be awarded, the grade must be an F. This grade can be changed though the grade replacement process.



Selected response from:

Heather Chinchilla
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8transcript/student transcript
Heather Chinchilla
4 +3certificate/proof of studies completedCarmen Riadi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
certificate/proof of studies completed


Explanation:
una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-28 21:06:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puede ser "Certification of courses completed"

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Mc Lean
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Silvina.

agree  María Roberto
48 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María.

agree  Graciela Guzman
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Graciela. Feliz 2006!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
transcript/student transcript


Explanation:
This is what it would be called in the U.S., it shows all the classes a student has taken, the grade for each class, and the GPA (grade point average). I hope this is helpful!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-12-28 21:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.doe.state.la.us/lde/pair/1216.html

Planning, Analysis, and Information Resources
Student Transcript System

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


The Student Transcript System (STS) collects detailed transcript data on Louisiana High School students in public and nonpublic high schools. Each student's entire high school transcript is submitted, including course code, letter grade, credit earned, etc.


http://www.aps.edu/aps/policy/Directives/TRANSEVAL.html

TRANSCRIPT EVALUATION

Determining Credit Required for Graduation

In terms of graduation requirements, students should neither be penalized nor gain advantage by changing school districts. Therefore, the number of credits required for graduation will be adjusted proportionately only to reflect differences between schools – the school in which the student began and the APS school in which he/she is currently enrolled. (See chart at the end of this directive.)

Transfers from a Junior High School

Ninth grade transfer credits for junior high students will be placed on a three-year pro-rated graduation plan. Courses taken in a junior high school will be listed on the transcript, including grades which should be identified with an asterisk in Semester II column as junior high. No credits will be granted; however, graduation requirements will be satisfied.

Acceptance of Transfer Credit

All credits awarded by an accredited school will be accepted as transfer credits, including those for courses in religious education. If a New Mexico accredited sending school declares that a New Mexico graduation requirement has been met by a course completed prior to transfer, the APS receiving school will honor that ruling.

Determining Fulfillment of Graduation Requirements

When out-of-district students enter with partial credits earned in required subject areas, the portion will be rounded to the nearest one-half (.50) credit as applied to meeting graduation requirements. Where "rounding" is impossible, administrative judgment should determine where portions can be combined to meet graduation requirements. The amount of credit shown on the transcript should not be altered in this process.

If a student arrives with no semester grades and/or credits and the previous school has not awarded grade and/or credit, the school will:

Request that the sending school grant semester credit (i.e. Ask sending school to average grades from appropriate grading periods for semester grade and credit), or
Request that the sending school allow us to administer semester exams, return them to the sending school for grading and averaging for credit to be awarded by them.
If above procedures do not result in semester grades and/or credits being awarded, the school will:

A. Accept the transfer grade and provide the necessary assignments and/or exams and will issue the semester grade and credit, or



B. Classes on the sending school’s transcript will be listed on the receiving school’s transcript as satisfying graduation requirements; credits for graduation will be prorated (See "Transfers from a Junior High School above) providing that the student has completed the sufficient contact hours to earn a unit of credit.

Letter Grade Values

Letter grades on an APS transcript will carry the following numerical values (unless the class is designated honors):

A=4.0

B=3.0

C=2.0

D=1.0

E=1.0

F=0.0

P=0.0 no grade/no credit is granted (Does not affect GPA) N=0.0 no grade/no credit is granted (Does not affect GPA)

WF=0.0

I=Must be replaced by a grade in two (2) weeks. If a passing grade cannot be awarded, the grade must be an F. This grade can be changed though the grade replacement process.





Heather Chinchilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino
7 mins
  -> Thanks Coral!

agree  Sol: sí, eso es
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Sol

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: my first thought - transcript, as opposed to Official Transcript
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Maria-Jose

agree  Nitza Ramos
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nitza!

agree  Silvia Baldwin
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Silvia!

agree  roneill
17 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Rónat!

agree  brandtrad
1 day17 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Brantrad!

agree  Marcelo González: :-) >I can't image a US school producing/coming up with something other than an official transcript. After all, what would they do: write a letter, listing only certain courses? Happy New Year, Heather!
7 days
  -> Exactly, I've never heard it be called anything else, at any grade level! Thank you and Happy New Year as well!