KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Bachiller Mercantil

English translation: Commercial High School Graduate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bachiller Mercantil
English translation:Commercial High School Graduate
Entered by: Marina Soldati

01:44 Dec 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Bachiller Mercantil
Título secundario: bachiller mercantil
Valeria
Commercial High School Graduate
Explanation:
My option

BBC - h2g2 - The Edmonton Grads: The Original Dream Team - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Page is remembered today for being the organiser and coach of a group of young
women, students and graduates of McDougall Commercial High School, ...
www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/A3506861 - 46k
San Francisco Genealogy - Commercial High School Graduates, June 1906 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
San Francisco Genealogy - Commercial High School Graduates, June 1906.
www.sfgenealogy.com/sf/schools/chsjun06.htm
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5High School Graduate
Marcelo González
3 +2Commercial High School Graduate
Marina Soldati
5Commercial Course
Henry Hinds
4 -1Bachelor of Commerce
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bachelor of Commerce


Explanation:
abbreviated: B.C.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Bachiller is a high school diploma. http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysb1.htm http://www.proz.com/kudoz/175910
24 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Commercial Course


Explanation:
Título secundario: bachiller mercantil = High School Diploma: commercial course

Así lo pondría en este contexto.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Commercial High School Graduate


Explanation:
My option

BBC - h2g2 - The Edmonton Grads: The Original Dream Team - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Page is remembered today for being the organiser and coach of a group of young
women, students and graduates of McDougall Commercial High School, ...
www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/A3506861 - 46k
San Francisco Genealogy - Commercial High School Graduates, June 1906 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
San Francisco Genealogy - Commercial High School Graduates, June 1906.
www.sfgenealogy.com/sf/schools/chsjun06.htm

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Yvonne

agree  Anakina
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Anakina

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
High School Graduate


Explanation:
In the US, nothing else would be said.

bachiller = high school graduate
bachillerato = high school diploma

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 399




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Yvonne Becker, Marcelo González