KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

con especialización en

English translation: major in / majoring in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con especialización en
English translation:major in / majoring in
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

14:44 Dec 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: con especialización en
aparece en varios contextos dentro de la traducción de un CV. Ej: bachiller con orientación en..., Magister en estrategia con especialización en negociación, Master en Estudios Estratégicos con Orientación en Negociación
Eloisa
major in
Explanation:
¡Hola, Eloísa!

Si se trata de una maestría es "major in xxx", como ves en los sitios de la referencia. Si estás hablando de un bachillerato en el sentido de enseñanza secundaria me parece bien la propuesta de Henri.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Andrea, gracias nuevamente!
Saludos, Eloisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3specialized inxxxHenri
5 +1major in
Andrea Bullrich
4with a major in [or "major field: xxx"]Sery
4majoring in
MJ Barber


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specialized in


Explanation:
"specialized in negotiations"

xxxHenri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: or specialising (UK)/specializing (US) in
1 min

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
12 mins

agree  Rusinterp
31 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
major in


Explanation:
¡Hola, Eloísa!

Si se trata de una maestría es "major in xxx", como ves en los sitios de la referencia. Si estás hablando de un bachillerato en el sentido de enseñanza secundaria me parece bien la propuesta de Henri.

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://webservice.edtech.ust.edu.ph/gradsch/meco.htm
    Reference: http://www.bus.wisc.edu/graduateprograms/fulltime/academics/...
Andrea Bullrich
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Andrea, gracias nuevamente!
Saludos, Eloisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
31 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
majoring in


Explanation:
specialised in one area within a subject

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a major in [or "major field: xxx"]


Explanation:
Saludos, Sery

own exp-

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16