KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Red Federal de Formación Docente Continua

English translation: Federal Network of Continuing Education for Teachers


17:19 Dec 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: Red Federal de Formación Docente Continua
Would you translate it as: Federal Network of Continous Teaching Education?
Eloisa
English translation:Federal Network of Continuing Education for Teachers
Explanation:
At least in the U.S., the phrase "continuing education" is the standard term used to refer to classes and workshops that professionals such as teachers take to update their skills. This sounds as if it's continuing education offered for teachers to keep up their skills.
Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Roxane Dow
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your kind help.

Best regards,
Eloisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Federal Network of Continuing Education for Teachers
Roxane Dow
4yes -- "continuous"Jordana
4Permanent / Ongoing Teacher's Training Federal Network
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Permanent / Ongoing Teacher's Training Federal Network


Explanation:
I am not sure of the name they use here, but this is my translation.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes -- "continuous"


Explanation:
Note spelling of continuous. Also, this sounds a bit rough but this American has no better answer!

Jordana
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Federal Network of Continuing Education for Teachers


Explanation:
At least in the U.S., the phrase "continuing education" is the standard term used to refer to classes and workshops that professionals such as teachers take to update their skills. This sounds as if it's continuing education offered for teachers to keep up their skills.
Hope this helps!

Roxane Dow
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your kind help.

Best regards,
Eloisa