KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

egresado de la Facultad de xx

English translation: (he/she is) a graduate from the school of.....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:egresado de la Facultad de xx
English translation:(he/she is) a graduate from the school of.....
Entered by: Camara

11:59 Dec 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: egresado de la Facultad de xx
Is it Graduate from the School of ....
Eloisa
(he/she is) a graduate from the school of.....
Explanation:
Otra opción.
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
That´s what I thought. Thanks!
regards,
eloisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(he/she is) a graduate from the school of.....
BelkisDV
4graduated from...
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graduated from...


Explanation:
Egresado is graduated.

It could theoretically be Faculty. Universities in England do have such things, although people don't tend to say they've graduated from the Faculty; they say they have graduated from the university.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(he/she is) a graduate from the school of.....


Explanation:
Otra opción.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
That´s what I thought. Thanks!
regards,
eloisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
22 days