KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Nivel Terciario

English translation: Higher education


15:53 Dec 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: Nivel Terciario
Estoy traduciendo un CV donde la persona hizo una carrera de Nivel Terciario
Graciela
English translation:Higher education
Explanation:
La educacion terciaria es la educacion en la Universidad o que conduce a un titulo universitario

Feliz Navidad

Luis
Selected response from:

Dito
Grading comment
Graciass Luis
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Higher education
Dito
5 +1tertiary levelTelesforo Fernandez
4University Level
lcmolinari


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Higher education


Explanation:
La educacion terciaria es la educacion en la Universidad o que conduce a un titulo universitario

Feliz Navidad

Luis

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graciass Luis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
32 mins

agree  Gilbert Ashley: Could this refer to 'post graduate' level?
46 mins

agree  AndrewBM: also "third level"
11 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
22 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tertiary level


Explanation:
at tertiary level

see this text ;
Factors Associated with Accidents Resulting from PercutaneousExposure
in Nursing Staff at a Tertiary Level Hospital. ...



    Reference: http://www.msc.es/salud/epidemiologia/resp/199704/percutan.h...
Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dito: Telesforo: hospitales de nivel terciario no es lo mismo que educacion de nivel terciario. Estos son Hospitales de referencia
4 mins
  -> se trata de carrera de nivel terciario y no al hospital

neutral  lcmolinari: de acuerdo con Dito, tu ejemplo no se refiere a educación sino el hospital mismo, no veo donde sacas la idea de una carrera
27 mins
  -> no entiendo nada.

agree  MarielVM
4216 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
University Level


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con Higher Education, pero creo que conviene mejor eso en un CV

Por ejemplo:

Bachillerato en Linguistica;

Participé en cursos de traducción al nivel terciario

I have taken university-level translation courses.


    Native English speaker
lcmolinari
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish