KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Direccion general de títulos y programas

English translation: Central or main office for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Direccion general de títulos y programas
English translation:Central or main office for
Entered by: Gail

13:01 Dec 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: Direccion general de títulos y programas
Estoy traduciendo un Título Universitario y me aparece en la aclaracion de un sello "Dirección General de Titulos y Programas". Para Degrees and programs, no tengo dudas, lo que no se como poner es "Direccion General"
Graciela
Central or main office for
Explanation:
Piense que es asi
Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Central or main office forGail
4 +1General Manager's office for Degrees & DiplomasJoyce Sala
4Degrees and Programs/Programmes General Management
Marisa Pavan
3General Instructions
Tatiana Öri-Kovács


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
General Instructions


Explanation:
only a guess

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrea Bullrich: Maybe you're thinking of "directivas"?
11 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Central or main office for


Explanation:
Piense que es asi

Gail
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV: Yes, it is the office of..
3 mins

agree  Greencayman
1 hr

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr

agree  AndrewBM: me inclino a esta respuesta más
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Manager's office for Degrees & Diplomas


Explanation:
Oxford Spanish Dict. :
Direccion: manager's/director's office (en una impresa)
Principal's office (en una escuela)

If this is - as it seems - a PRIVATE institution, then the first suggestion (manager) is more appropriate.


    The Oxford Spanish Dictionary, & Exp. with private universities
Joyce Sala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: o "bureau"; como en el caso de las aduanas, ¿se acuerda?
6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Degrees and Programs/Programmes General Management


Explanation:
It seems to me clear

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish