KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Despacho del Rectorado

English translation: rector's office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Despacho del Rectorado
English translation:rector's office
Entered by: Sarah Brenchley

13:05 Dec 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: Despacho del Rectorado
Estoy traduciendo un titulo universitario. En la aclaración de un sello dice "a cargo del Despacho del rectorado"
Graciela
rector's office
Explanation:
Así sería en inglés americano.
Alternativamente, vice-chanellor's office para el inglés británico.
Saludos,
Sarah.
Selected response from:

Sarah Brenchley
Grading comment
Gracias SaraH!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rector's office
Sarah Brenchley
4 +1Chancellor's Office
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chancellor's Office


Explanation:
I would say "Chancellor's office" for "Despacho del Rectorado". For differences between Chancellor, Rector & other options see Nikki Graham's answer at http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=3087&id=103149.

HTH
Andrea


    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Robert :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rector's office


Explanation:
Así sería en inglés americano.
Alternativamente, vice-chanellor's office para el inglés británico.
Saludos,
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias SaraH!!!