KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

F.P.

English translation: vocational training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:formación profesional
English translation:vocational training
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

17:18 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: F.P.
On university transcript from Spain:

Modalidad de ingreso: F.P. 2
Roxane Dow
United States
Vocational Training 2
Explanation:
Formación Profesional 2.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Vocational Training 2
Parrot
4 -2FP 2 = formation profisional 2º grado
Elisa Capelão


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Vocational Training 2


Explanation:
Formación Profesional 2.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
1 min

agree  Ian Ferguson
36 mins

agree  Mary Maloof, CT: Yup!
1 day 1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
3 days 11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
FP 2 = formation profisional 2º grado


Explanation:
see some examples:

Notas mínimas de ingreso 2 Fase. 2000-2001
... NOTAS MÍNIMAS DE INGRESO SEGUNDA FASE DE ADMISIÓN. CURSO 2000 ... de Acceso a Estudios
Universitarios FP: Formación Profesional EXTRANJ.: Estudiantes ...
wzar.unizar.es/servicios/acceso/admision/notas2f_0001.html


4. PROCEDIMIENTO PARA EL INGRESO EN ... procedimientos de selección para el ingreso en
los centros universitarios de ... que hayan superado la FP de 2º Grado. - Los ...
www.mec.es/inf/comoinfo/acceso00-4.htm

ADMISION
Servicio de Gestión Académica. ... lugar, y exclusivamente para el ingreso en Escuelas
Universitarias, las de ... DP, DNP, Junio, Sept. Junio. Selectividad, FP 2º Grado. ...
www.gestion.unican.es/alumnos/Ingreso/admision.htm


... 1ª grado) y tres cursos (FP 2º grado). Esta oferta , con el ... Niveles de la FP: En
el modelo actual se ... al alumno tanto para su ingreso en los ciclos formativos ...
centros5.pntic.mec.es/ies.almina/cae/fp.htm

Matricula y Secretaría
... BUP y COU (que se matriculen por ... Graduado Escolar, FP-1 o FP-2 Los alumnos que se
matriculen ... matricula y resguardo bancario del ingreso en Banesto (Paseo de S ...
www.geocities.com/Vienna/Strasse/6937/fray9.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 17:33:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

formación = trainning, education


    see above
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: profesional (profisional is Portuguese?)
8 mins
  -> sorry spelling mistake, in Portuguese would be profissional with double "s"

disagree  Ian Ferguson: And it's "formación" with a "c".
32 mins