KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

profesor funcionario

English translation: tenured teacher/lecturer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:profesor funcionario
English translation:tenured teacher/lecturer
Entered by: Nikki Graham

07:39 Jan 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: profesor funcionario
¿Los docentes funcionarios son "civil servants" o existe otro modo más adecuado de decir funcionario en el contexto de la enseñanza universitaria?
Patricia Posadas
Spain
tenured teacher/lecturer
Explanation:
This might work. The problem is that the concept of doing oposiciones to become a funcionario doesn't really exist in Britain (don't know about the States).
tenure = guaranteed permanent employment in a job (esp. as a lecturer or teacher) after a probationary period.

tenure track (chiefly N. Amer,) an employment structure whereby the holder of a (usually academic) post is guaranteed consideration for eventual tenure, usually within a specified period.

tenured (of a post, esp. in a university or school) carrying a guarantee of permanent employment until retirement; (of a teacher, lecturer, etc.) having guaranteed tenure of office
(all from New Shorter Oxford)

funcionarios of any kind certainly do have guaranteed employment until they retire, which is why so many people spend years doing the exams to try to get a post.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3not civil servant - ver explicación
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1tenured teacher/lecturer
Nikki Graham
4see explanationChris Williams
4these are teachers (not necessarily university professors,
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not civil servant - ver explicación


Explanation:
Civil Servant se refiere a los que trabajan en el Civil Service.

Esto se define en el OED de la siguiente manera: permanent professional branches of state administration, excluding military and judicial branches and elected politicals.

La razón por la que no creo que a un profesor se le llame \"civil servant\" (aparte de porque a nadie se le ocurriría hacerlo) es porque no está en \"administration\".

Otra posible razón es que no trabaja directamente para el Estado sino para un colegio que obtiene dinero del Estado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 07:56:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quizá puedas decir algo así como \"teacher in the public sector\"


    OED
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar
2 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
6 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
7 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
I agree with the other answer given except to say that it would be a university professor or lecturer.

Chris Williams
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
these are teachers (not necessarily university professors,


Explanation:
as they can teach lower educational levels) who have passed state board exams and are assigned to their posts by the State. I suggest "public school system teachers".
The difference between these and the "interinos" is that the state determines WHERE they are assigned, and they have no choice but to accept that assignment.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Edgar: It's important to remember that "public school system" actually refers to "private" schools in the UK. However, I agree that they can be school teachers, not only university lecturers.
11 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenured teacher/lecturer


Explanation:
This might work. The problem is that the concept of doing oposiciones to become a funcionario doesn't really exist in Britain (don't know about the States).
tenure = guaranteed permanent employment in a job (esp. as a lecturer or teacher) after a probationary period.

tenure track (chiefly N. Amer,) an employment structure whereby the holder of a (usually academic) post is guaranteed consideration for eventual tenure, usually within a specified period.

tenured (of a post, esp. in a university or school) carrying a guarantee of permanent employment until retirement; (of a teacher, lecturer, etc.) having guaranteed tenure of office
(all from New Shorter Oxford)

funcionarios of any kind certainly do have guaranteed employment until they retire, which is why so many people spend years doing the exams to try to get a post.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22tenured+teacher%22&hl=es
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
3 hrs
  -> Thank you