KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

libre

English translation: independent study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:libre
English translation:independent study
Entered by: Camara

18:24 Jan 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: libre
traducción de un analítico. Condición del alumno. Es lo opuesto a regular
Eloisa
independent study
Explanation:
In the US we use "independent study". It means that you can take a class where attendance is not required.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your kind help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1independent study
Maria Karra
5"Non for credit" OR "Independent study" OR "Distance Learning"xxxfaniwin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
independent study


Explanation:
In the US we use "independent study". It means that you can take a class where attendance is not required.

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your kind help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
5 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Non for credit" OR "Independent study" OR "Distance Learning"


Explanation:
Depende del context. Si lo que quieres traducir es "estudiar por libre" (por ejemplo, un estudiante de la Universidad a Distancia), entonce utilizarías "Independent Study". "Distance Learning" es para estudiantes que no atienden clase en el aula tradicional, sino que estudian por libre siguiendo las normas del profesor, enviando tareas y trabajos en fechas determinadas, y presentándose a los exámenes. "Non for credit" es para alumnos que desean atender a clases pero no quieren que les cuenten los créditos para ningún programa.

xxxfaniwin