KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

calificaciones

English translation: Marks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calificaciones
English translation:Marks
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

12:21 Jan 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: calificaciones
Traducción de un analítico
Aparece una nota que explica las calificaciones. Necesito sugerencias para los siguientes términos:
reprobado (0): rejected?
insuficiente (1,2 y 3): ?
aprobado (4 y 5): passed?
bueno (6,7): good?
distinguido (8 y 9): ?
sobresaliente (10): outstanding ?
Eloisa
Marks
Explanation:
calificaciones

Traducción de un analítico
Aparece una nota que explica las calificaciones. Necesito sugerencias para los siguientes términos:
reprobado (0): not approved / not passed
insuficiente (1,2 y 3): unsatisfactory
aprobado (4): average
aprobado (5, 6): above average
bueno (6,7): good
distinguido (8 y 9): very good
sobresaliente (10): excellent
Though as far as I know, the translations may not coincide exactly with the numbers, since they normally use other parameters.
I have only lived in the USA for one year, and do not remember the precise answers. Maybe some translator who has his kids at school can give you a better answer.
Luck!




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 12:54:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unsatisfactory can also be translated as below average (but not for 1, 2 and 3)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 12:56:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

outstanding is a good option for 10, but then you should use excellent for a 9, very good for an 8, good for a 7, average for a 6, below average for 4 and 5... I don\'t have a kid at school here, so you should wait for other answers.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
As usual, thanks a lot for your useful help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1In the US we call them gradesGail
4 +1Marks
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1Marks o Reports
Marijke Singer
4Calificaciones.JOSEPHINE MURCIA


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Marks o Reports


Explanation:
Hola:

reprobado (0): rejected? Sí
insuficiente (1,2 y 3): Insufficient
aprobado (4 y 5): passed? Accepted
bueno (6,7): good? OK ???
distinguido (8 y 9): ? Esto puede ser 'distinguished' o 'with merit' (o otra cosa dependiendo del contexto total)
sobresaliente (10): outstanding ? Sí


¡Buena suerte!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Marks


Explanation:
calificaciones

Traducción de un analítico
Aparece una nota que explica las calificaciones. Necesito sugerencias para los siguientes términos:
reprobado (0): not approved / not passed
insuficiente (1,2 y 3): unsatisfactory
aprobado (4): average
aprobado (5, 6): above average
bueno (6,7): good
distinguido (8 y 9): very good
sobresaliente (10): excellent
Though as far as I know, the translations may not coincide exactly with the numbers, since they normally use other parameters.
I have only lived in the USA for one year, and do not remember the precise answers. Maybe some translator who has his kids at school can give you a better answer.
Luck!




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 12:54:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unsatisfactory can also be translated as below average (but not for 1, 2 and 3)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 12:56:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

outstanding is a good option for 10, but then you should use excellent for a 9, very good for an 8, good for a 7, average for a 6, below average for 4 and 5... I don\'t have a kid at school here, so you should wait for other answers.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
As usual, thanks a lot for your useful help!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the US we call them grades


Explanation:
Marks is English term

Gail
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Calificaciones.


Explanation:
Se sobreentiende que se refiere a una libreta de calificaciones.

JOSEPHINE MURCIA
United States