KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Consejo de Regentes

English translation: Supervisory board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Consejo de Regentes
English translation:Supervisory board
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

13:29 Jan 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: Consejo de Regentes
Traducción de un título universitario.

Una de las firmas al pie dice
Presidente del Consejo de Regentes
Eloisa
Supervisory board
Explanation:
President of the Supervisory Board (of the University)
Just another option
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Board of GovernorsSheilann
4 +1President of the Administration BoardSilvia Borges
3 +1Supervisory board
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Board of Governors


Explanation:
President of the Board of Governors.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Unfortunately, we've been overruled!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
President of the Administration Board


Explanation:
"Regente" is a director, manager. administrator.

In a school the most probable term would be: Administration Board or Board of Administrators.

Hope it works for you!

Silvia Borges
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Supervisory board


Explanation:
President of the Supervisory Board (of the University)
Just another option

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Robert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr
  -> Gracias.