KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Especialización de Higiene y Seguridad en el Trabajo

English translation: Major in Health and Safety in the Workplace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Especialización de Higiene y Seguridad en el Trabajo
English translation:Major in Health and Safety in the Workplace
Entered by: Parrot

17:52 Jan 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: Especialización de Higiene y Seguridad en el Trabajo
Nombre de una carrera universitaria
Eloisa
Major in Health and Safety in the Workplace
Explanation:
Generally, a specialization is a major.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Health and Occupational Safety major or degree programoshi
4 +1Major on occupational health and safety
Rubén de la Fuente
4 +1Major in Health and Safety in the Workplace
Parrot
4Emphasis in Health and Safety in the WorkplaceJordana


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Emphasis in Health and Safety in the Workplace


Explanation:
Not sure if it's "emphasis" or "specialization" but it is not a degree program, I don't think.

Jordana
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Major in Health and Safety in the Workplace


Explanation:
Generally, a specialization is a major.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenita: yes, equivalent to your "major" or focus of study in the university
7 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Major on occupational health and safety


Explanation:
ILO term database refers to this
as occupational health and safety


    Reference: http://ilis.ilo.org/ilis/ilisterm/ilintrte.html
Rubén de la Fuente
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
53 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Health and Occupational Safety major or degree program


Explanation:
Higiene y Seguridad en el Trabajo is a common translation of Health and Occupational Safety. It is also often translated Salud y Seguridad Ocupacional
See link.


    Reference: http://www.usco.edu.co:8080/admin/academia/asignatura_progra...
    In-house translator for food and occupational safety company
oshi