KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

aprovechamiento

English translation: Educational achievement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aprovechamiento
English translation:Educational achievement
Entered by: Andrea Sacchi

18:53 Jan 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: aprovechamiento
Promedio general de aprovechamiento in a Mexican Certificado de Estudios Totales
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Educational achievement
Explanation:
Luck!
Selected response from:

Andrea Sacchi
Grading comment
I liked and used this because although I am really quite sure it is the GPA [and to Sam who is a Brit and we don't use that terminology, it stands for Grade Point Average, the average of all your grades] I didn't feel in this case like adding up all 65 subjects and their grades and dividing them to see if it was right so I said Overall Achievement Average which I also think is closer to the sense of the original.
Thanks to all! And sorry Magno but I can only give the points to one person :(

Dee
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Educational achievement
Andrea Sacchi
5 +1performance
Carolina Lopez Garcia
4 +1achievementSery
4GPA
Magno


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance


Explanation:
I suppose it means if the person made a poor performance in his or her studies.
Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 18:59:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant, if the average performance of the person was poor or excellent etc.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: average performance. You can only grade what you see.
57 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Cecilia.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Educational achievement


Explanation:
Luck!

Andrea Sacchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
I liked and used this because although I am really quite sure it is the GPA [and to Sam who is a Brit and we don't use that terminology, it stands for Grade Point Average, the average of all your grades] I didn't feel in this case like adding up all 65 subjects and their grades and dividing them to see if it was right so I said Overall Achievement Average which I also think is closer to the sense of the original.
Thanks to all! And sorry Magno but I can only give the points to one person :(

Dee

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: Good one
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Fiona N�voa
40 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
43 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
achievement


Explanation:
It's the quality and quantity of a student's work.-

Regards, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Motta
6 mins
  -> Gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GPA


Explanation:
..I think...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 19:40:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GPA=Grade Point Average

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 19:43:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Mexico the GPA is based (usually) from a scale of 10. Sometimes in letters A,B,c...etc. In the US As far as I know the GPA is based on a scale of 4.0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 19:49:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn\'t convert the scale. I would leave the grade(s) as it is and somehow make sure (somewhere) the scale is known.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 19:52:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, in the USA they use letters also, and different scales sometimes, but you get the idea...:O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 20:13:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just saw your profile, if you are in France I don\'t know what they use in France. If the translations is for the USA, then use GPA, otherwise all depends on your target country.

Magno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sam D: What does 'GPA' stand for?
20 mins