KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

bajar puntos

English translation: points will be deducted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bajar puntos
English translation:points will be deducted

02:20 Jan 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: bajar puntos
Se bajarán puntos si el reporte se presenta con faltas de ortografía
Myrtha
United States
Points will be deducted
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Points will be deducted
Monica Colangelo
5 +1points will be deductedYolanda Morato
4 +2take off some points
mirta
5 +1Your score will be lower
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 +1to deduct marks
two2tango
4 +1less points will be given - a lower mark will be given
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Your score will be lower


Explanation:
if there are any spelling mistakes.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
41 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
less points will be given - a lower mark will be given


Explanation:
...if the report has spelling mistakes.

A propósito, ¿por qué usan reporte y no informe? Eso es un anglicismo que viene de report.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: fewer points
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Points will be deducted


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Motta
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Regina

agree  Fiona N�voa
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Veronica Lambert Hall: This is the expression most usually used.
6 hrs
  -> Tks,Veronica

agree  Karen Marston: or marks will be deducted
7 hrs
  -> Tks, Karen

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take off some points


Explanation:
Points will be taken off if the report has spelling mistakes

Reference: Oxford Dictionary
'take sth off: deduct take 50 p. off the price'

Hope it helps.
Mirta

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
11 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to deduct marks


Explanation:
marks will be deducted if the report has spelling mistakes

25 years' experience in grading homework

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: This would be fine for England. In the US, you need to use points or grades
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
points will be deducted


Explanation:
if... / or "you will get lower marks"

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
4 days