KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Facultad de Ciencias administrativas y Relaciones Industriales

English translation: Faculty of Administrative Sciences and Industrial Relations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Facultad de Ciencias administrativas y Relaciones Industriales
English translation:Faculty of Administrative Sciences and Industrial Relations
Entered by: Ana Brassara

14:57 Aug 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Constancia de egresado
Spanish term or phrase: Facultad de Ciencias administrativas y Relaciones Industriales
Se trata de una de las facultades de la Universidad de San Martín de Porres de Perú.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
Faculty of administrative sciences and industrial relations
Explanation:
Seems fairly obvious to me, unless I'm missing something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-11 15:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS Just found an English translation of a web page for the same University!! I wonder why they want to translate it twice.(http://www.usmp.edu.pe/webingles/nuesuniv/index.php?pag=asam...
Selected response from:

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Faculty of administrative sciences and industrial relations
Dr. Andrew Frankland
4 +2School of (or department of) Administrative Sciences and Industrial Relations
Heather Chinchilla
3 +1Faculty of administrative sciences related to industry/and industrial relationsxxxcw010


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Faculty of administrative sciences related to industry/and industrial relations


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  christine72
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Faculty of administrative sciences and industrial relations


Explanation:
Seems fairly obvious to me, unless I'm missing something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-11 15:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS Just found an English translation of a web page for the same University!! I wonder why they want to translate it twice.(http://www.usmp.edu.pe/webingles/nuesuniv/index.php?pag=asam...

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: No estoy traduciendo la página de Internet de la Universidad, estoy traduciendo certificados de estudios. Digo, por tu comentario en la PD.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Torres
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  rhandler: Si la traducción es para Canada, esta es la mejor respuesta.
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: With inital caps (Fac of Admin Sciences and Indus...).
31 mins
  -> Yes, you're right. Thanks

agree  Angelo Berbotto
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
School of (or department of) Administrative Sciences and Industrial Relations


Explanation:
I'm not sure where the translation is for, but in the United States, facultad is translated as "school of" or "department of".
faculty is a false cognate/false friend and means "personal".

If it is the proper name of a school or department, all of the words that are not prepositions should be capitalized. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-11 18:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, as John so kindly reminded me "College of" :-)

Heather Chinchilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Colangelo: Either school or College. Great Heather!!!
15 mins
  -> Hello John, and thank you very much! :-) -Heather

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
6 hrs
  -> Hello Mónica and thank you very much! :-) -Heather

neutral  translatol: This a cultural question. Many countries have 'faculties' for subjects that only rate a department or school in others. For example, Spain has many Faculties of Translation. But it may give offence if a translator appears to downgrade an institution.
17 hrs
  -> Hello translatol, that is interesting. Here in the U.S., i've only heard "faculty" used in English when referring to people. It means "staff" or "personnel".