KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Facultad de Especialidades Empresariales Escuela de Ingenieria en Marketing

English translation: College of Business Administration Specialties // School of Marketing Engineering


21:07 Sep 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Tanscript-Ecuador
Spanish term or phrase: Facultad de Especialidades Empresariales Escuela de Ingenieria en Marketing
He pensado en estas opciones pero tengo mis dudas

Especialidades Empresariales= Business Studies/ Specialties ??

Facultad= Department ??? Escuela= School???
Terejimenez
English translation:College of Business Administration Specialties // School of Marketing Engineering
Explanation:
cuando tengo Universidad/Facultad/Escuela suelo optar por University/College/School

ASU por ejemplo tiene Schools agrupadas en Colleges dentro de la misma University

Bachelor of Business Administration specialties include accounting, business law and paralegal studies, finance, general business, international business, management, and marketing

http://www.petersons.com/UGChannel/code/IDD.asp?orderLineNum...


Selected response from:

Ana Barra
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Aún no tengo la certeza de cuál es la mejor opción pero me sacó de apuros para mi traducción
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Center for Entrepreneurial Studies // School of Marketing EngineeringRobert Forstag
4College of Business Administration Specialties // School of Marketing EngineeringAna Barra


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Facultad de Especialidades Empresariales // Escuela de Ingenieria en Marketing
Center for Entrepreneurial Studies // School of Marketing Engineering


Explanation:
Aqui abajo hay dos referencias, una para cada termino.

Hay mas de 200.000 referencias para cada termino en Yahoo.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.gsb.stanford.edu/ces
    Reference: http://www.dupont.com/consulting/education/seminars/pwrtool....
Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 419

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
College of Business Administration Specialties // School of Marketing Engineering


Explanation:
cuando tengo Universidad/Facultad/Escuela suelo optar por University/College/School

ASU por ejemplo tiene Schools agrupadas en Colleges dentro de la misma University

Bachelor of Business Administration specialties include accounting, business law and paralegal studies, finance, general business, international business, management, and marketing

http://www.petersons.com/UGChannel/code/IDD.asp?orderLineNum...




Ana Barra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Aún no tengo la certeza de cuál es la mejor opción pero me sacó de apuros para mi traducción