International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

profesora en enseñanza secundaria, normal y especial en psicopedagogía

English translation: Teaching Degree in Secondary, Normal School and Special Education and Educational Psychology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:profesora en enseñanza secundaria, normal y especial en psicopedagogía
English translation:Teaching Degree in Secondary, Normal School and Special Education and Educational Psychology
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:58 Sep 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / psychopedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: profesora en enseñanza secundaria, normal y especial en psicopedagogía
una vez que se obtiene el título de licenciada en psicopedagogía, se obtiene también este título.
Magdalena
Teaching Degree in Secondary, Normal School and Special Education and Educational Psychology
Explanation:
profesora en enseñanza secundaria, normal y especial en psicopedagogía = Teaching Degree in Secondary, Normal School and Special Education and Educational Psychology

Explicación de un detalle: en español el título hace mención de la persona, "profesora"; pero en inglés no es así, pues se refiere a la disciplina.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Degree in Secondary Education, Regular and Special Education and Educational Psychology
Denise Nahigian
5 +1Teaching Degree in Secondary, Normal School and Special Education and Educational Psychology
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Teaching Degree in Secondary, Normal School and Special Education and Educational Psychology


Explanation:
profesora en enseñanza secundaria, normal y especial en psicopedagogía = Teaching Degree in Secondary, Normal School and Special Education and Educational Psychology

Explicación de un detalle: en español el título hace mención de la persona, "profesora"; pero en inglés no es así, pues se refiere a la disciplina.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mundi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Aline.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Degree in Secondary Education, Regular and Special Education and Educational Psychology


Explanation:
"Regular and special education" es la frase más común. Como es un título en educación, no es necesario repetir "teaching" ni tampoco es común decir "teaching degree." Si el título refiere a un programa de cursos completado en la universidad, se usa "degree," pero si refiere a ser licenciado para enseñar en un estado particular, la frase entera debe ser "Teaching Certifications in Secondary Education, Regular and Special Education and Educational Psychology." No creo que estamos tratando un "certification" porque este título es muy general. Una "certification" es para enseñar matemáticas al nivel secundario, por ejemplo, o es un título en educación general al nivel elemental.

Denise Nahigian
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: Respuesta muy lógica.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias translatol!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Steven Capsuto, Ana Brassara, Henry Hinds