KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

PATRIMONIO UNIVERSITARIO

English translation: University Heritage (Office)


20:46 Oct 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / contrato
Spanish term or phrase: PATRIMONIO UNIVERSITARIO
La Dirección General de Patrimonio Universitario se enorgullece ......... patrimonio puede traducirse como heritage o hay algún termino que sea más exacto

gracias
Gertrudis
English translation:University Heritage (Office)
Explanation:
En este caso, patrimonio se refiere a algo de valor histórico y cultural. Muchas universidades antiguas tienen una dirección que se denomina así, y muchas nuevas también.
Selected response from:

David Higbee
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Davichan
buen fin de semana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1University Heritage (Office)
David Higbee
3 +2University Patrimony
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
University Patrimony


Explanation:
Imposible cuantificar los daños de la huelga: Patrimonio Universitario.(Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)(TT: Impossible to quantify the damages of strike: University Patrimony.)(TA: National Autonomous University of Mexico)

http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-63041631.html

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Roca
3 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Patrice: I would use lower case: patrimony
13 mins
  -> Como es parte del nombre de la Dirección General, por ahí es mejor ponelo con mayúscula.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
University Heritage (Office)


Explanation:
En este caso, patrimonio se refiere a algo de valor histórico y cultural. Muchas universidades antiguas tienen una dirección que se denomina así, y muchas nuevas también.


    Reference: http://www.sxu.edu/mission/default.asp
    Reference: http://www.facilities.usyd.edu.au/fmo/pladev/heritage.shtml
David Higbee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Davichan
buen fin de semana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez
2 hrs