KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Escuela Normal Mixta "Sarmiento"

English translation: Regular Co-Ed High School


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Escuela Normal Mixta
English translation:Regular Co-Ed High School
Entered by: Spa-trans

23:08 Oct 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Diploma
Spanish term or phrase: Escuela Normal Mixta "Sarmiento"
Diploma de educación secundaria proveniente de Argentina. ¿Hay algún colega argentino que pueda confirmar que la Escuela Normal Sarmiento Nº 9 de Buenos Aires es una escuela de formación de maestros? Porque el diploma menciona simplemente un Bachillerato con especialización en Ciencias.
Muchas gracias.
Spa-trans
Regular Co-Ed High School
Explanation:
Yo estudie en el Sarmiento ! Es una escuela de bachillerato.
Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
¡Gracias por los comentarios de todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Regular Co-Ed High SchoolxxxElChe
5Co-ed School Teachers Institute
maca12
4Co-Educational Normal School
Ana Brassara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Escuela Normal Mixta
Regular Co-Ed High School


Explanation:
Yo estudie en el Sarmiento ! Es una escuela de bachillerato.

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias por los comentarios de todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Si es bachillerato, no creo que pueda ser una Normal para formación de maestros, y si ElChe lo dice... pues... ¡a la orden!
40 mins
  -> jaja. Gracias. Si tan solo pudiera lograr que mi esposa me de siempre la razon con la misma facilidad .... :-)

neutral  Ana Brassara: "Normal" no se refiere a "Regular"
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Escuela Normal Mixta
Co-ed School Teachers Institute


Explanation:
Así pues, en los últimos años del siglo XIX se logró hacer realidad la apertura y funcionamiento de establecimiento educativos dedicados a la formación de maestros de nivel elemental. Las Escuelas Normales para profesores funcionaron ininterrumpidamente a partir de 1889 (la de mujeres), y de 1892 (la de hombres), pero no siempre tuvieron el mismo carácter. Empezaron por ser unisexuales, pasaron por un corto periodo mixto y finalmente volvieron a dividirse en Normal de Profesoras y Normal de Profesores.

Example sentence(s):
  • Las Escuelas Normales, una para profesores y una para profesoras
maca12
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Escuela Normal Mixta
Co-Educational Normal School


Explanation:


Normal school
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

A normal school or teachers college is an educational institution for training teachers. Its purpose is to establish teaching standards or norms, hence its name. The term normal school is now archaic in all but a few countries. In New Zealand, for example, normal schools are affiliated with Teachers colleges. According to the Oxford English Dictionary, normal schools in the United States and Canada trained primary school teachers, while in Europe, normal schools educated primary, secondary and tertiary-level teachers.

In the United States, the function of normal school has been taken up by undergraduate and graduate schools of education; the schools themselves were upgraded to universities focused on meeting the needs of the region in which they were located. Many famous universities, such as the University of California, Los Angeles were founded as normal schools. In Canada, such institutions are typically part of a university as the Faculty of Education offering a one- or two-year Bachelor of Education program. It requires at least three (usually four) years of prior undergraduate studies.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Normal_school

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-01 04:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olvidé mencionar que una escuela normal puede tener todos los niveles: nivel inicial, primario (EGB), nivel secundario y nivel terciario.

Página principal
Bienvenido al sitio Web de la Escuela Normal Superior Nº 9. Dirección: ... Nivel Inicial. Nivel Primario (EGB). Nivel Secundario. Nivel Terciario ...
www.cf.rffdc.edu.ar/ens9/ - 16k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-01 04:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Cómo es nuestra estructura académica?

La Escuela Normal Superior N° 4, "Estanislao Severo Zeballos", está constituida por 4 niveles: inicial, primario, medio y terciario, que funcionan en turno mañana y tarde según se detalla en el siguiente cuadro:

http://ens4de8.buenosaires.edu.ar/nuestrains.html




Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64