KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Bachillerato con Orientación Docente

English translation: Baccalaureate with Educational Orientation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bachillerato con Orientación Docente
English translation:Baccalaureate with Educational Orientation
Entered by: alicia

10:46 Mar 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: Bachillerato con Orientación Docente
It refers to the qualification obtained at the end of the secondary school in Argentina. I need the British equivalent, not the American.
alicia
High School Degree with Specialization in Education
Explanation:
Hey Alicia!
Well I am a Bachiller con Orientación Docente myself. I graduated from Normal 9 which is one of the 10 "Normales" in Buenos Aires.
High School in Argentina takes 5 years. In the last four you chose your specialization. I chose Education.

I´m not so familiar with UK English, may be you should say "Secondary School Degree with Specialization in Education" and not High School, but this is how I would translate my own degree, should I have to.

Regards, Aurora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 13:36:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have been reading the questions above. Let me explain this:

1) Bachiller is one of the degrees you obtain in Argentina when you finish High School (US) or College (UK). You may specialize in Mathematics (yuk...), Education, Accounting (yuk yuk...).
2) Regarding emalki´s question on bachilleres con orientación docente being trained on how to teach: we are NOT
trained to do it. It is assumed that if we decide to devote those last two years of the secondary school to \"education\" it is because we will then proceed to study \"Profesorado Superior\" to become a TEACHER.
The same happens if you chose to spend your last two years of the secondary specializing in Maths... (sorry for the use of taboo language!). You will probably then apply to study Economics, or Accounting or one of those lovely careers.

Hope I´ve been clear enough. =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 13:37:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I made a mistake in my first explanation: IN THE LAST TWO YEARS you chose your \"orientation\":..
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1High School Degree with Specialization in EducationAurora Humarán
4 +1GENERAL GCSE EQUIVALENT TEACHING ORIENTATED CERTIFICATE ORIENTATIONAndrew Donaldson
4Baccalaureate
Eva Malkki
4University PassGail
4A levelsChris Williams


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GENERAL GCSE EQUIVALENT TEACHING ORIENTATED CERTIFICATE ORIENTATION


Explanation:
The idea of a "Bachillerato" where you have to pass all subjects to get a certificate does not exist as such in England. You get a certificate for subject that you sit.

You sit GCSE exams at 16 and A levels at 18.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 12:13:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This site is an English school in Madrid. They refer to the Spanish \"Bachillerato\" as is with speech marks....
http://www.kingscollege.es/kceao.htm

Andrew Donaldson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Williams: yes in education here the european 'Baccelaureate' is known and recognised
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A levels


Explanation:
A levels are what you get at the end of secondary school in the UK

Chris Williams
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
University Pass


Explanation:
I grew up in S. Africa under British system and when we passed last year of highschool, with permission to go to univesity, we called it a university pass. Maybe that's it.

Gail
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High School Degree with Specialization in Education


Explanation:
Hey Alicia!
Well I am a Bachiller con Orientación Docente myself. I graduated from Normal 9 which is one of the 10 "Normales" in Buenos Aires.
High School in Argentina takes 5 years. In the last four you chose your specialization. I chose Education.

I´m not so familiar with UK English, may be you should say "Secondary School Degree with Specialization in Education" and not High School, but this is how I would translate my own degree, should I have to.

Regards, Aurora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 13:36:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have been reading the questions above. Let me explain this:

1) Bachiller is one of the degrees you obtain in Argentina when you finish High School (US) or College (UK). You may specialize in Mathematics (yuk...), Education, Accounting (yuk yuk...).
2) Regarding emalki´s question on bachilleres con orientación docente being trained on how to teach: we are NOT
trained to do it. It is assumed that if we decide to devote those last two years of the secondary school to \"education\" it is because we will then proceed to study \"Profesorado Superior\" to become a TEACHER.
The same happens if you chose to spend your last two years of the secondary specializing in Maths... (sorry for the use of taboo language!). You will probably then apply to study Economics, or Accounting or one of those lovely careers.

Hope I´ve been clear enough. =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 13:37:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I made a mistake in my first explanation: IN THE LAST TWO YEARS you chose your \"orientation\":..

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: muy buena explicación, aunque me quedo con "Baccalaureate with..."
9 hrs
  -> gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Baccalaureate


Explanation:
For example Bachillerato Internacional = International Baccalaureate

At least at my bilingual school in Spain.

It could be
Teaching-oriented Baccalaureate or
Baccalaureate, Teaching line

Eva Malkki
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish