KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

dos votos de distinción

English translation: with Distinction in two subjects/modules

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dos votos de distinción
English translation:with Distinction in two subjects/modules
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

18:05 Nov 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / University degree
Spanish term or phrase: dos votos de distinción
I know that "votos de distinción" is "honors", but what is "dos votos de distinción"?

This term occurs on the diploma itself, as well as on various certificates and letters accompanying the diploma.

CONTEXT : "... se otorgó el TITULO DE PSICOLOGA a doña Xxxxxxxxx, ...
Fue aprobado CON DOS VOTOS DE DISTINCIÓN."
Stuart Allsop
Chile
with Distinction in two subjects/modules
Explanation:
UK first degrees are graded thus: First Class; 2.1 (upper 2nd); 2.2 (lower 2nd); Third Class; Pass. But it is possible to gain Distinctions in particular modules, eg, ".... Degree, with Distinction in Oral Spanish"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-11-23 18:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to say that the Distinctions would feature on the degree certificate
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3with Distinction in two subjects/modules
Carol Gullidge
4won/earned two honors
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4honors in two subjects
Lydia De Jorge
2two distinction marks
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
won/earned two honors


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 285

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
two distinction marks


Explanation:
I am not sure that "votos de distinción" are the same as honors, Stuart. I would first try to ascertain equivalence in this case. I think some UK universities use "distinction marks" to grade degree exams.



María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with Distinction in two subjects/modules


Explanation:
UK first degrees are graded thus: First Class; 2.1 (upper 2nd); 2.2 (lower 2nd); Third Class; Pass. But it is possible to gain Distinctions in particular modules, eg, ".... Degree, with Distinction in Oral Spanish"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-11-23 18:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to say that the Distinctions would feature on the degree certificate

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia estanislau
42 mins
  -> thanks, Claudia!

agree  Edward Tully: maybe add "Graduated" at the beginning of your sentence, to make it clear it's a degree
1 hr
  ->  Good idea, Edward thanks!

agree  silviantonia
1 day 4 hrs
  -> thanks, silviantonia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honors in two subjects


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148