KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

con adeudo de una materia

English translation: with one subject pending from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con adeudo de una materia
English translation:with one subject pending from
Entered by: Ana Brassara

21:50 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: con adeudo de una materia
...el alumno XXX curso hasta segundo semestre con adeudo de una materia de bachillerato tecnológico con la carrera de programador en el turno matutino, con un horario...

Es de México.
Gracias.
Ana Brassara
with a subject pending from
Explanation:
Mr XXX attendded both semesters, with a subject pending from his technical high school,

Una opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-15 21:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

attendded > attended (!)
Selected response from:

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, elegí esta respuesta porque "incomplete grade", estuve leyendo, es cuando el alumno no pudo terminar por circunstancias ajenas a su propia voluntad y no estoy segura si ese es el caso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with one incomplete (course grade)
Armando Diaz
4 +1with a subject pending from
Aida GarciaPons


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a subject pending from


Explanation:
Mr XXX attendded both semesters, with a subject pending from his technical high school,

Una opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-15 21:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

attendded > attended (!)

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Gracias, elegí esta respuesta porque "incomplete grade", estuve leyendo, es cuando el alumno no pudo terminar por circunstancias ajenas a su propia voluntad y no estoy segura si ese es el caso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: with ONE subject pending from
11 hrs
  -> Thanks aceavila. ONE it is then!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with one incomplete (course grade)


Explanation:
While I was in college, they were incompletes. Hope that helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-15 23:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with one incomplete course....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-02-17 02:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The grade of Incomplete will be awarded to the student on the terms and ... List here any courses for which an Incomplete grade is still outstanding: ...www.stuart.iit.edu/current/pdfs/incompletegrade03.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-02-17 02:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

may receive an Incomplete ("I") grade for coursework in ... "I" grades will revert to an alternate grade assigned by the instructor if the assigned work is ...www.nmu.edu/records/PDF Forms/IncompleteGradePolicy.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-02-17 02:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A grade of "Incomplete" ("I") may be given to a student only when there is ...www3.babson.edu/Offices/registrar/GradIncompleteGrade.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-02-17 02:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an incomplete ("I") grade may be assigned when a student, for reasons beyond his ... quality, and the grade of incomplete provides no undue advantage ...www.art-design.umich.edu/pdf/Incomplete_Grades.pdf

Armando Diaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> si, Gracias!

agree  Christina Courtright
18 hrs
  -> si, Gracias!