KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

aportarle un claro valor añadido

English translation: provide him/her with clear value-added (experience)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aportarle un claro valor añadido
English translation:provide him/her with clear value-added (experience)
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

15:27 Feb 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: aportarle un claro valor añadido
Partiendo de la base de que su colaboración no puede servir para sustituir un puesto de trabajo, es una persona en formación y, por tanto, sus tareas deberán suponer un auténtico reto profesional y *aportarle un claro valor añadido*.

Many thanks :)
Lisa Roberts
France
provide him/her with clear value-added (experience)
Explanation:
Sheer jargon but I've seen it often. As I understand this, it means that the person-in-training needs to be given meaningful tasks (rather than busy work). You could add "experience" so that value-added modifies something, but often people just leave it hanging. Here are some examples:

In light of all this, how is the corporate real estate executive supposed to partner with the business units and deliver clear value-added to the company's bottom line?
http://www.expensemanagement.com/article.cfm?id=300

Here too, there is clear value-added: re-centring the state and (re)asking the question about its appropriate role in development, and strategising ...
www.humanrights.dk/upload/application/6704d273/paul_gready_...
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Bizarre phrase...but I think you're absolutely right! Many thanks to all :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a clear asset/an added value
patricia scott
4 +1and clearly provide(bestow) added value to it
Armando Diaz
4be of real (professional) use to him/her
Edward Tully
3provide him/her with clear value-added (experience)
Patricia Rosas
2give them (him/her) something over and above the professional experience itself.
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a clear asset/an added value


Explanation:
:)

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be of real (professional) use to him/her


Explanation:
one option of many possibilities....

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and clearly provide(bestow) added value to it


Explanation:
Buena suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-16 15:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdon...clearly provide an added value to him/her

Armando Diaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Budai: Yo dejaría simplemente: clearly provide an added value.
1 hr
  -> Si, tienes toda la razon. Lo prefiero como lo dices tu...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provide him/her with clear value-added (experience)


Explanation:
Sheer jargon but I've seen it often. As I understand this, it means that the person-in-training needs to be given meaningful tasks (rather than busy work). You could add "experience" so that value-added modifies something, but often people just leave it hanging. Here are some examples:

In light of all this, how is the corporate real estate executive supposed to partner with the business units and deliver clear value-added to the company's bottom line?
http://www.expensemanagement.com/article.cfm?id=300

Here too, there is clear value-added: re-centring the state and (re)asking the question about its appropriate role in development, and strategising ...
www.humanrights.dk/upload/application/6704d273/paul_gready_...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Bizarre phrase...but I think you're absolutely right! Many thanks to all :)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
give them (him/her) something over and above the professional experience itself.


Explanation:
Getting away from the original expression, I´m experimenting with another of explaining it here.

Like Patricia, I find it an empty expression - and in business they just love the term don´t they? Now there doesn´t seem to be a product or service which doesn´t have it. (Just like the tax really).

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91