KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

diplomada media

English translation: HND / HNC / Dip. HE (in Br. English)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diplomada media
English translation:HND / HNC / Dip. HE (in Br. English)
Entered by: Raquel Merlin

14:30 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Higher Education title
Spanish term or phrase: diplomada media
This is for a company presenting a bid for a contract and listing each team member's qualifications and expertise. All it says for this team member is 'diplomada media' then lists his expertise and experience.

Is it equivalent to the British HND / HNC?

Thank you.
Raquel Merlin
British HND
Explanation:
a Diplomada media (2/3 years university) is half way from a Licenciada (4/5 year of university).
A comparison of vocational qualifications- [ Traduzca esta página ]Higher National Diploma (HND) / Higher National Certification (HNC). National Vocational Qualification (NVQ, SVQ, level 4). retour. - Diplomado ...
eurotuteur.ac-strasbourg.fr/a_comparison_of_vocational_qua.htm - 25k -
Selected response from:

Fuseila
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5British HNDFuseila
4high school graduate
Cecilia Della Croce


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
British HND


Explanation:
a Diplomada media (2/3 years university) is half way from a Licenciada (4/5 year of university).
A comparison of vocational qualifications- [ Traduzca esta página ]Higher National Diploma (HND) / Higher National Certification (HNC). National Vocational Qualification (NVQ, SVQ, level 4). retour. - Diplomado ...
eurotuteur.ac-strasbourg.fr/a_comparison_of_vocational_qua.htm - 25k -


Fuseila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high school graduate


Explanation:
you can adapt it to UK English

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35