KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

BACHILLER PEDAGOGICO

English translation: BA in Teaching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:BACHILLER PEDAGOGICO
English translation:BA in Teaching
Entered by: Alfredo Tanús

18:07 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / university titles
Spanish term or phrase: BACHILLER PEDAGOGICO
TITULO OTORGADO EN COLOMBIA, ¿COMO SE TRADUCIRIA EN TERMINOS INGLESES?. SI ALGUIEN LO SABE....
delfin
BA in Teaching
Explanation:
Another option is BA in Pedagogy
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
GRACIAS ALFREDO. TU RESPUESTA ES THE RIGHT ONE!! DELFIN
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5BA in Teaching
Alfredo Tanús
4 +1BA in Education
Thais Maria Lips
4xxx has a degree in education
Henrique Serra


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xxx has a degree in education


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2zo59e

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 13

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BA in Education


Explanation:
.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: yes, BA is more precise than just "a degree in"
1 min
  -> thanks, Henrique

neutral  Cecilia Della Croce: seguramente algún colega colombiano nos podrá orientar, pero en Argentina este "bachiller" no es un BA, sino un título de escuela secundaria
4 mins
  -> I see, so it would be like a "Professional in Education" - High School equivalent ?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BA in Teaching


Explanation:
Another option is BA in Pedagogy

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
GRACIAS ALFREDO. TU RESPUESTA ES THE RIGHT ONE!! DELFIN

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cecilia Della Croce: seguramente algún colega colombiano nos podrá orientar, pero en Argentina este "bachiller" no es un BA, sino un título de escuela secundaria
2 mins