KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

help with phrase

English translation: In practice, this takes the form of...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:De hecho...
English translation:In practice, this takes the form of...
Entered by: nedra

20:54 Mar 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: help with phrase
Text between asterisks:

El objetivo de estos cursos es ajustar el proceso de enseñanza - aprendizaje adaptado a las necesidades muy diferentes de los participantes. *De hecho a una parte de aprendizaje de la lengua se une otra de aprendizaje del español para el sector elegido*.

something to do with the course being comprised of two elements; language learning and sector-specific Spanish...'de hecho' has thrown me a bit. Any suggestions for a slightly more elegant phrasing?

Many thanks!
Lisa Roberts
France
In practice, this takes the form of
Explanation:
I agree that it's an odd use of "de hecho". I read it as an example of a general concept. It's all very well and good to talk about combining general Spanish with Spanish for Special Purposes, but what does that mean? Here's how it works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-08 22:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that wasn't meant to be a real question, but a re-phrasing of your text.

BTW, "English for Special Purposes" is how this kind of specialized language teaching is referred to in the TEFL world. I imagined it would be the same term for any language, and found a number of hits for education sites. The term might come in handy.
Selected response from:

nedra
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks Nedra and to everybody; this answer makes more sense given the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5In fact, in addition to learning the language, you will be learning sector specific Spanish
patricia scott
5In fact, a part of the Spanish language-learning experience is . .
Rosene Zaros
4 +1In practice, this takes the form of
nedra
4Actually, the spanish language learning includes a specific part associated with the area electedmfs_trad
4Actually, Spanish learning at some point overlaps with instrumental Spanish learning
Marisabel Maal
3In fact language learning may share some commonalities with Spanish language learning ....Swatchka
2Practically speaking
tutta_karlson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Practically speaking


Explanation:
* Namely
*In practice
* In field
* De facto
* Actually

tutta_karlson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Actually, the spanish language learning includes a specific part associated with the area elected


Explanation:
thats what it means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-08 21:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"area elected" or "sector elected"

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jackie Bowman: To be honest, if I had to translate this into English, I'm pretty sure I wouldn't think it meant anything even close to that .
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In fact, a part of the Spanish language-learning experience is . .


Explanation:
. . combined with another part of that experience associated with the area elected.
I think the punctuation makes it confusing. I moved a couple of elements around so that it flows better.
Hope this helps!

Rosene Zaros
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
In fact, in addition to learning the language, you will be learning sector specific Spanish


Explanation:
or In fact, aside from learning the language, you will be learning...

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
1 min
  -> Thank you Patricia!

agree  David Cahill: Very nice
43 mins
  -> Thank you David.

agree  Carol Gullidge
1 hr
  -> Thank you Carol.

agree  Roxanna Delgado
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Roxanna.

agree  Elena Robles Sanjuan
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Elena.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In fact language learning may share some commonalities with Spanish language learning ....


Explanation:
for specific purposes/areas/ subjects.
May be overtranslating...


Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In practice, this takes the form of


Explanation:
I agree that it's an odd use of "de hecho". I read it as an example of a general concept. It's all very well and good to talk about combining general Spanish with Spanish for Special Purposes, but what does that mean? Here's how it works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-08 22:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that wasn't meant to be a real question, but a re-phrasing of your text.

BTW, "English for Special Purposes" is how this kind of specialized language teaching is referred to in the TEFL world. I imagined it would be the same term for any language, and found a number of hits for education sites. The term might come in handy.

nedra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Many thanks Nedra and to everybody; this answer makes more sense given the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Actually, Spanish learning at some point overlaps with instrumental Spanish learning


Explanation:
instrumental means addressed to a specific area, i.e. instrumental Spanish for travel, for engineers, and so forth. As to "de hecho", "actually" or "in fact" are OK.

Marisabel Maal
Panama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4