KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

mejor herencia

English translation: the best thing a parent can give a child


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mejor herencia
English translation:the best thing a parent can give a child
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

14:25 Mar 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: mejor herencia
Information for parents:

La *mejor herencia* para sus hijos es una educación universitaria, es uno de los recursos más valiosos que deben tener. Ustedes desempeñan un papel crítico, su
apoyo y comprensión pueden contribuir, en gran medida, a los logros de sus hijos en la vida.

the best thing they could have? the greatest gift? is that what this is saying?

many thanks!
Lisa Roberts
France
the best thing a parent can give a child
Explanation:
Pls see my note above on legacy connotations!
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody, but I agree with aceavila in that 'legacy' implies that somebody has died (at least in English).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7best legacy
Henry Hinds
4the best/most valuable gift...
Lydia De Jorge
4greatest legacy
Jo Rourke
4the best thing a parent can give a child
Noni Gilbert
4best legacyHeather Oland


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
best legacy


Explanation:
La *mejor herencia* para sus hijos es una educación universitaria = the best legacy you can leave your children is a college education

I'd say it like that.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mugarte
1 min
  -> Gracias, Mugarte.

agree  Heather Oland: Fastest fingers win!
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Heather.

agree  moken: :O)
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Álvaro.

agree  teju: Junta el jueves :)
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Teju, cuenten conmigo.

agree  Rosene Zaros
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Rosene.

agree  Valeria Carcagno
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Valeria.

agree  Swatchka
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Swatchka.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
best legacy


Explanation:
i.e. the best thing you could ever do for or leave to your children.

Good luck.

Heather Oland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the best thing a parent can give a child


Explanation:
Pls see my note above on legacy connotations!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody, but I agree with aceavila in that 'legacy' implies that somebody has died (at least in English).

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
greatest legacy


Explanation:
Pretty similar to everyone else's, I would just go for greatest rather than best.....
Good luck Lisa! :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-09 16:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps "the greatest/biggest favour parents can do their children......?

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the best/most valuable gift...


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148