KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

instituto de ciencias de la educacion

English translation: School of Education // Teacher's College


12:48 Mar 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: instituto de ciencias de la educacion
How would be best to translate this degree course?
In english we have the school of education studies but should I leave out ciencias. education science sounds a bit forced.
Claire Parker
English translation:School of Education // Teacher's College
Explanation:
OR:

Institute of Education

The term sounds like it refers to the *building* rather than to the *course*. In any case, it has nothing to with science but with the training of teachers.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2School of Education // Teacher's CollegeRobert Forstag
4Science InstituteAnnissa 7ar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Science Institute


Explanation:
The Science Institute's mission is to provide science education to the general public through the education of Columbia College students, the majority of whom major in arts and communications fields


Espero te ayude. suerte

Annissa 7ar
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
School of Education // Teacher's College


Explanation:
OR:

Institute of Education

The term sounds like it refers to the *building* rather than to the *course*. In any case, it has nothing to with science but with the training of teachers.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 419
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: Institute of Education. You're right - it doesn't sound like a course.
12 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs