KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

entornos alfabetizadotes

English translation: environments that foster literacy


17:16 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: entornos alfabetizadotes
¿Qué tanto desarolla la escuela entornos alfabetizadotes?, ¿qué actitudes alfabetizadotas se llevan a cabo en el hogar ...
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:environments that foster literacy
Explanation:
It seems that "alfabetizadotes" are generally "literacy workers" but that doesn't eem to fit in this case.

[DOC] LA ALFABETIZACIÓN EN NICARAGUAFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Another contingent – as many as 95582 people’s literacy workers (known as Alfabetizadotes or APs) – were teaching people to read and write in the workplace, ...
portal.unesco.org/education/en/file_download.php/476ded3f507c01970c61c541b2582a43Arrien_Juan_B.doc - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the answers. Ross's seems to work the best for the first example, and I think I'll just use "attitudes about literacy" in the second one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1literacy environments
Marsha Wilkie
4literacy orientated surroundings
Edward Tully
4learning environments
Maria Elena Martinez
4learner-friendly environments
Rosene Zaros
3environments that foster literacy
Ross Andrew Parker


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
learning environments


Explanation:
Indicator: Engaging Learning Environments- [ Traduzca esta página ]Engaging Learning Environments, Traditional Learning Environments ... Learning environments that engage and motivate diverse groups of learners often rely ...
www.ncrel.org/engauge/framewk/efp/environ/efpenvin.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Critical Issue: Creating High-Achieving Learning Environments- [ Traduzca esta página ]ISSUE: School leaders need to help teachers create high-achieving learning environments for all students, where the most advanced curriculum and instruction ...
www.ncrel.org/sdrs/areas/issues/educatrs/leadrshp/le400.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Designing Constructivist Learning Environments(CLEs)- [ Traduzca esta página ]Welcome to the Design of Constructivist Learning Environments(CLEs) ... Learning environments should emphasize the qualities illustrated in Figure 1. ...
www.coe.missouri.edu/~jonassen/courses/CLE/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Chapter 6: III | How People Learn: Brain, Mind, Experience, and School- [ Traduzca esta página ]In this chapter we discuss implications of new knowledge about learning for the design of learning environments, especially schools. ...
www.nap.edu/html/howpeople1/ch6.html - 74k - En caché - Páginas similares

learning environments research apre una nuova finestra- [ Traduzca esta página ]www.springerlink.com/link.asp?id=102953 - Páginas similares


Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
literacy environments


Explanation:
No he encontrado una traducción perfecta para 'literacy'. Parece que no existe. La mayoría de las veces se traduce como 'alfabetización'.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Swatchka.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
environments that foster literacy


Explanation:
It seems that "alfabetizadotes" are generally "literacy workers" but that doesn't eem to fit in this case.

[DOC] LA ALFABETIZACIÓN EN NICARAGUAFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Another contingent – as many as 95582 people’s literacy workers (known as Alfabetizadotes or APs) – were teaching people to read and write in the workplace, ...
portal.unesco.org/education/en/file_download.php/476ded3f507c01970c61c541b2582a43Arrien_Juan_B.doc - Similar pages


Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the answers. Ross's seems to work the best for the first example, and I think I'll just use "attitudes about literacy" in the second one.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
literacy orientated surroundings


Explanation:
one option!


Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
learner-friendly environments


Explanation:
I think something concise that expresses environments and attitudes that are user/learner friendly.

Rosene Zaros
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish