KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Ciclo Semillero

English translation: Foundation Course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ciclo Semillero
English translation:Foundation Course
Entered by: Robert Copeland

00:39 Mar 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / ACADEMIA PREUNIVERSITARIA-PERU
Spanish term or phrase: Ciclo Semillero
Context: El que suscribe; Promotor de la Academia Preuniversitaria XXXXXX

Hace Constar:

Que, la senorita XXXXXXXX realizo sus estudios en nuestra Institucion en ******el ciclo Semillero******, en los meses de
-Enero-Febrero del ano XXXXX
-Enero-Febrero del ano XXXXX
Se expide la presente a la interesada, para los fines que crea conveniente
Robert Copeland
United States
Foundation Course
Explanation:
Just a thought because the phrase came to mind immediately in this context.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your assistance!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Foundation Course
Noni Gilbert
4Starter CoursexxxElChe
2Ciclo SemilleroAlice Carbone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ciclo Semillero


Explanation:
Maybe I'm wrong, but I guess you should keep the Spanish term, not existing a real translation of it.
In many English websites the term is in Spanish.


Alice Carbone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Starter Course


Explanation:
starter ; 9. constituting a basis or beginning: a starter set of dishes; a starter home.
—Idiom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-28 02:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ciclo semillero; El ciclo en el cual se preparan aquellos que proximamente van a perseguir estudios mas avanzados y especificos en lo que sea que se estudia. Igual que Starter Course.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/starter
xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Foundation Course


Explanation:
Just a thought because the phrase came to mind immediately in this context.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your assistance!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Rourke
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jo!

agree  MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
8 hrs
  -> Thanks María

agree  Swatchka
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Swatchka (again!)