KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

esta debidamente colegiado y solvente con el colegio

English translation: is duly registered (with the association) and has no outstanding membership fees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esta debidamente colegiado y solvente con el colegio
English translation:is duly registered (with the association) and has no outstanding membership fees
Entered by: Edward Tully

18:32 Mar 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: esta debidamente colegiado y solvente con el colegio
This appears in a "Constancia" for a Dentist in Honduras. I have seen a lot of different translations but I do not know which is the closest.
Marcia Truitt
is duly registered (with the association) and has no outstanding membership fees
Explanation:
another option!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1is a fully paid-up member of the college
Robin Levey
4 +2is duly registered (with the association) and has no outstanding membership fees
Edward Tully
4with a duly obtained valid license
MARIA GARDA ORTIZ


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a duly obtained valid license


Explanation:
considero que esta frase transmite muy bien el sentido.
Espero que te sirva.
Suerte!

MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is duly registered (with the association) and has no outstanding membership fees


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Vera
9 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Jo Rourke
1 hr
  -> thank you Jo!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is a fully paid-up member of the college


Explanation:
Standard (UK) English ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Short and sweet.
7 hrs