KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

de la seccional de Cali

English translation: the Cali campus of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de la seccional de Cali
English translation:the Cali campus of
Entered by: Swatchka

23:32 Mar 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: de la seccional de Cali
Al final de un diploma de una universidad en Colombia dice:

En fe de lo cual firmamos y sellamos este diploma nosotros, el rector de la seccional de Cali, los decanos y el secretario general.
Expedido en Cali, a los 10 dias del mes de...

Cuando dice la seccional de Cali se refiere a la Universidad Javeriana que queda en la ciudad de Cali, pues esta universidad la hay en varias ciudades del país.
carosisi
the Cali campus of
Explanation:
the Javierana University.
Muy gringo pero en Europa ya estamos con lo del campus también...
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the Cali campus ofSwatchka
4of the Cali department
PeterIII
3of the Cali Branchmar52


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Cali campus of


Explanation:
the Javierana University.
Muy gringo pero en Europa ya estamos con lo del campus también...

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PeterIII: I actually used campuses in my explanation, but never tought to use it as my translation. I like it better.
12 mins
  -> Thank you Peter :))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of the Cali Branch


Explanation:
Think this is it.

archivos de los protestos globales: Urgent Action: University Workers and Employees Trade Union SINTRAUNICOL Cali... - Translate this page
Besides this the university's rector has made threats and attacks on the right ... COMMITTEE SINTRAUNICOL CALI BRANCH. Santiago de Cali, 15th October 2002 ...nadir.org/nadir/initiativ/agp/free/.../txt/2002/1016sintraunicol.html - 12k

mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of the Cali department


Explanation:
From your description I understand that this is one school that has many other schools in other places around the Country.

Here in the states we have the same sort of idea, and instead of using the word 'department' we use 'at'..... for example there is The University of New York, but there are many campuses 'University of New York AT Geneseo' 'University of New York AT Brockport' University of New York AT etc'
However, since the school is not specifically mentioned in the term, I think the best translation would be "department"There is a similar idea with Banks -'branches' and with the military or law enforcment-'divisions' I think in the academic field 'department' works best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-28 23:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reading Swatchkas translation I decided I like it better and would go with that one. I would say however 'of the Cali campus'

PeterIII
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20