KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

el mejor egresado de la promoción

English translation: graduated with the best marks/grades of the class/was top of the class


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el mejor egresado de la promoción
English translation:graduated with the best marks/grades of the class/was top of the class
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

13:39 Apr 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: el mejor egresado de la promoción
XXX fue declarado el mejor egresado de la promoción.

Mi trad es: was ranked number one in the class

Pero no estoy segura.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
was top of the class/graduated with the best marks of the class
Explanation:
A couple of other options. "Graduated" in a school context would only be used in the US and not in the UK.

He was/came top of the class.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-09 13:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say "year" or "year group" instead of "class" (for UK English at least).
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias. Usé esta opción.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7was top of the class/graduated with the best marks of the class
Rebecca Hendry
5the best student of his/her class
Cesar Serrano
3the best graduate of the/ his classSwatchka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
was top of the class/graduated with the best marks of the class


Explanation:
A couple of other options. "Graduated" in a school context would only be used in the US and not in the UK.

He was/came top of the class.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-09 13:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say "year" or "year group" instead of "class" (for UK English at least).

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Gracias. Usé esta opción.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
6 mins

agree  Marsha Way: Ana's translation is also good, but I would say this one.
22 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
27 mins

agree  patricia scott
1 hr

agree  Irina Dicovsky
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Raya
11 hrs

agree  alexfromsd
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the best graduate of the/ his class


Explanation:
Hola Ana: He encontrado "finalizar estudios " para egresado. Como en los EEUU se *gradua tanto del bachiller como de la universidad... Una opción, saludos :))

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the best student of his/her class


Explanation:
the best student of his/her class

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16