International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

CLC - Creditos de Libre Configuración

English translation: optional credits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:créditos de libre configuración
English translation:optional credits
Entered by: MJ Barber

14:18 May 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: CLC - Creditos de Libre Configuración
Is there an accepted English version of this, or should I just make one up?

Academic credits.
MJ Barber
Spain
Optional Credits
Explanation:
This is referring to a percentage of the course load that the student is allowed to choose, outside of the standard curriculum. In most Universities they simply call that "Optional Courses" or "Options". In this case since they are referring to the actual credits, then I would translate it as "Optional Credits".


Here is a definition in Spanish of the term:

Los planes de estudios reservan un porcentaje de créditos, no inferior al 10 % de la carga lectiva global, en orden a la libre configuración curricular.

De acuerdo con la normativa de créditos de libre elección curricular, el alumno podrá obtener estos créditos:
a) Cursando asignaturas optativas del plan de estudios de su titulación.

b) Cursando las asignaturas de otras titulaciones de la Universidad de Alicante que se oferten a la libre elección y que se pueden consultar en el Catálogo Anual de Libre Elección (Secretarías de los Centros y en la web a través de la sección Estudios y Acceso).

c) Realizando cursos y otras actividades (jornadas, seminarios...) que hayan sido aprobados por la Junta de Gobierno para su reconocimiento como créditos de libre elección. En este caso el alumno solicitará, en el momento de la matrícula, el reconocimiento de dichas actividades presentado certificado acreditativa en la Secretaría de la Facultad o Escuela.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tailor-made credits
Gustavo Garrido
4Optional Credits
Russell Gillis
4Free choice creditsYvonne Baker Altamirano
3optional credits
petesot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Optional Credits


Explanation:
This is referring to a percentage of the course load that the student is allowed to choose, outside of the standard curriculum. In most Universities they simply call that "Optional Courses" or "Options". In this case since they are referring to the actual credits, then I would translate it as "Optional Credits".


Here is a definition in Spanish of the term:

Los planes de estudios reservan un porcentaje de créditos, no inferior al 10 % de la carga lectiva global, en orden a la libre configuración curricular.

De acuerdo con la normativa de créditos de libre elección curricular, el alumno podrá obtener estos créditos:
a) Cursando asignaturas optativas del plan de estudios de su titulación.

b) Cursando las asignaturas de otras titulaciones de la Universidad de Alicante que se oferten a la libre elección y que se pueden consultar en el Catálogo Anual de Libre Elección (Secretarías de los Centros y en la web a través de la sección Estudios y Acceso).

c) Realizando cursos y otras actividades (jornadas, seminarios...) que hayan sido aprobados por la Junta de Gobierno para su reconocimiento como créditos de libre elección. En este caso el alumno solicitará, en el momento de la matrícula, el reconocimiento de dichas actividades presentado certificado acreditativa en la Secretaría de la Facultad o Escuela.

Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.ua.es/oia/es/alumnado/clc.htm
Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
optional credits


Explanation:
if this is within educational/academic context, then phrase could refer to non-obligatory credit options.

petesot
Spain
Native speaker of: English

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tailor-made credits


Explanation:
ROUTLEDGE
tailor2 n
GEN COMM sastre mf

tailor-made contract n
LAW contrato a medida m

42 MATCHES IN YAHOO, CRITERIA= "TAILOR-MADE CREDIT"

http://www.siriusinsurance.com/global/SESIN/SESIN030.nsf/ByK...$file/CreditCapital .pdf

HOPE IT PROVES HELPFUL

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

1993 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Free choice credits


Explanation:
I have found 'free choice credits' on a UK university website which strikes me as being better than the translations offered above. In university education such credits are gained from taking courses that are not compulsory or part of a closed list of optional subsidiary subjects forming an integral part of the student's degree but, as the name suggests, are chosen from a list of supplementary or auxiliary subjects, in addition to one's main subject or major. A clear definition is provided on the website of the University of Gerona, which is as follows:

The syllabuses, in addition to core, compulsory and optional subjects, anticipate other types of credits to freely round out a curriculum. We call them free choice credits..
Each syllabus indicates the number of free choice credits required to obtain the corresponding diploma or degree. They must be taken in accordance with your syllabus and under the guidance of your faculty or school. You can do that by enrolling for free choice subjects or for those subjects that offer free choice vacancies, or by certification of the training or attendance required in academic activities leading to the recognition of credits.




Example sentence(s):
  • During your degree, you are only allowed to spend 20 credits of your Free Choice element on Level 1 units.
  • the rest of your Free Choice credits must be spent on Level 2 or 3 units.

    Reference: http://www1.uea.ac.uk/polopoly_fs
    Reference: http://www.udg.edu/Elsestudis/Primeriosegoncicle/Lliureelecc...
Yvonne Baker Altamirano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish