KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

jefe de la división de régimen escolar

English translation: school system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:régimen escolar
English translation:school system
Entered by: Parrot

11:18 Jun 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: jefe de la división de régimen escolar
Se trata de una de las personas que firma un título universitario de Ecuador. ¿Cómo se podría traducir "régimen escolar"?
Gracias
Elena Pérez
Belgium
school system (régimen escolar)
Explanation:
Lo + normal en inglés es, que se especifica si se trata de la "Division of Public/Private Schools". (Ej., Head of the Division of the Public School System)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1school system (régimen escolar)
Parrot
4Dean of Curriculum / Curriculum DeanMaria-Jose Pastor
4"training/ schooling rules etc."
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
school system (régimen escolar)


Explanation:
Lo + normal en inglés es, que se especifica si se trata de la "Division of Public/Private Schools". (Ej., Head of the Division of the Public School System)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: this would be the Superintendent of Schools in USA
36 mins

agree  LoreAC
6 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"training/ schooling rules etc."


Explanation:
Prefiero a escribir toda la frase abajo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 11:31:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chief/ Head of the School(ing)/Training Division System.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dean of Curriculum / Curriculum Dean


Explanation:
Regimen escolar seems to be the curriculum, and the head of this at a US university would be Dean of....

Maria-Jose Pastor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6