KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

libro de actas

English translation: Registry of Final Examination results


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:libro de actas
English translation:Registry of Final Examination results
Entered by: vanyalucia

14:45 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: libro de actas
En un expediente académico universitario aparece la siguiente frase:
"El secretario certifica que, luego de haber revisado los Libros de Actas de Exámenes Finales, consta que el señor X ha aprobado las siguientes materias."

Gracias
Elena Pérez
Belgium
Registry of Final Examination results
Explanation:
libro de actas is usually a minutes book but here registry sounds the correct term.
Selected response from:

vanyalucia
Malta
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8minute book/record book
Bill Greendyk
4 +1Registry of Final Examination resultsvanyalucia
5book of minutesAndrea Wright
4Official Qualifications, Marks Book/ RecordSebastián Sierpe Toral
4registrar's recordsMaria-Jose Pastor
4official recordsPaul Mably
4book of records
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
minute book/record book


Explanation:
Previous Kudoz question from glossary!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 14:52:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like \"libro de actas\" is simply MINUTE BOOK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 15:02:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Henry very astutely points out below, in this case it would be \"FINAL EXAMINATION RECORD BOOK.\"

Thanks, Henry!! :-))


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/21736
Bill Greendyk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: y si bill... pero por ahí "epr" es un recién llegado y "dasnt nou" =)
1 min
  -> Tenés razón, some day I´ll learn!!

agree  Gail: True.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Gail.

agree  Henry Hinds: Final exam record book here, minute book in its appropriate context.
10 mins
  -> You are right, Henry!! Thanks.

agree  Swami: Depending on the context, final exam grade book could be used.
26 mins
  -> Yes, as noted above by Henry. Thanks.

agree  Parrot: final examination records (passed, validated, incomplete, completed...etc)
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Cecilia, I think you´ve got it! The word "book" probably wouldn´t be used here.

agree  Сергей Лузан: 100 % como en 3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
40 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official records


Explanation:
try this...

Paul Mably
Canada

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
book of records


Explanation:
sounds similarly "official" and "formal" like "libro de actas"
and thus ought to serve the purpose quite nicely

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registrar's records


Explanation:
after reviewing the registrar's final exam records, ....

All this information is kept at the U's regitrar's office.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
book of minutes


Explanation:
suerte!

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registry of Final Examination results


Explanation:
libro de actas is usually a minutes book but here registry sounds the correct term.

vanyalucia
Malta
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Official Qualifications, Marks Book/ Record


Explanation:
....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral