KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

tesis doctoral

English translation: doctoral dissertation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tesis doctoral
English translation:doctoral dissertation
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

08:38 Jun 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: tesis doctoral
Aparece en un certificado de estudios
IMA
doctoral dissertation
Explanation:
substantial paper that is submitted to the factulty of a university by a candidate for an advance degree that is typically based on independent research and that if acceptable gives eivdence of the candidate's mastery both of his own subject and of scholarly method.

Webster's Dic
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +22Doctoral Thesis
Leonardo Parachú
5 +6PhD Thesis or Dissertation
Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
4 +4doctoral dissertation
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +22
Doctoral Thesis


Explanation:
"Doctoral Thesis Prize Winners
(Alphabetically, by author's surname)

Eric Altschuler
The Movement Rehearsal Paradigm is a Mental Communication Channel

Robert C. Barrett
Development and Applications of Atomic Force Spectroscopy"

Taken from:




    Reference: http://www.hertzfndn.org/prize.html
Leonardo Parachú
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D
2 mins
  -> ty Sam

agree  Fernando Muela:
5 mins
  -> gracias Fernando

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
27 mins
  -> gracias CHENOUMI

agree  luskie
47 mins
  -> gracias luskie

agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> ty Lore

agree  jerrie
1 hr
  -> ty jerrie

agree  Parrot: considering the difference in credits with a PhD in another country, this is the safest.
2 hrs
  -> ty Cecilia

agree  Antonio Costa
3 hrs
  -> ty Antonio

agree  Eckhard Boehle: all suggestions: "doctoral or PhD thesis or dissertation" are possible
3 hrs
  -> ty Eckhard

agree  Valeria Verona
4 hrs
  -> ty Valeria

agree  Gustavo Garrido: sipi
4 hrs
  -> ty gustavo

agree  xxxDiego V
5 hrs
  -> ty diegov

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 hrs
  -> ty Patricia

agree  Claudia Andreani: agrees with you and Eckhard
5 hrs
  -> ty Clau

agree  Esther Hermida
5 hrs
  -> ty Esther

agree  Karina Pelech: yup.. :o)
7 hrs
  -> ty ACB

agree  Paul Mably
8 hrs
  -> ty Paul

agree  Paulina Gómez
8 hrs
  -> ty semantiks

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
10 hrs
  -> ty Tânia

agree  ritchi
12 hrs
  -> ty ritchi

agree  Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
13 hrs
  -> ty Marisol

agree  David Davis
1 day7 hrs
  -> ty David

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
doctoral dissertation


Explanation:
substantial paper that is submitted to the factulty of a university by a candidate for an advance degree that is typically based on independent research and that if acceptable gives eivdence of the candidate's mastery both of his own subject and of scholarly method.

Webster's Dic

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: all suggestions: "doctoral or PhD thesis or dissertation" are possible
3 hrs
  -> thank you Eckhard

agree  Aida GarciaPons
4 hrs
  -> thanks Aida

agree  Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
13 hrs
  -> thanks Marisol

agree  David Davis
1 day7 hrs
  -> thank you David

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
PhD Thesis or Dissertation


Explanation:
Hola IMA
I just wanted to add that sometimes people would say PhD Thesis or Dissertation for what has already been mentioned as Doctoral Thesis or Dissertation.
PhD stands for Doctorandus in Philosophy

Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slavist
1 hr
  -> :-) ta

agree  Eckhard Boehle: all suggestions: "doctoral or PhD thesis or dissertation" are possible
2 hrs
  -> :-) ta

agree  Paul Mably
7 hrs
  -> :-) ta

agree  Marta Ruiz
10 hrs
  -> :-) ta

agree  Sarah Ponting: PhD thesis
21 hrs

agree  David Davis
1 day6 hrs