KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

"Bachiller elemental"

English translation: Basic / Elementary High School Diploma


10:17 Jun 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: "Bachiller elemental"
It is a Spanish certificate of "Bachiller elemtal".I have another one of "Bachiller superior" whose translation could be "High School"
IMA
English translation:Basic / Elementary High School Diploma
Explanation:
Como los sistemas educativos difieren de país en país, optaría por traducirlo de manera de explicar a qué se refiere: un certificado obtenido al finalizar los primeros años de la escuela secundaria, correspondientes al nivel elemental o básico. De esta manera hacemos una diferencia con el superior, para el cual hay que continuar los estudios.
Selected response from:

Valeria Bratina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2GED Certificate
Claudia Andreani
4 +1Certificate of Primary Studies
Parrot
3 +2Basic / Elementary High School Diploma
Valeria Bratina
4equivalent to GCSE
Aida GarciaPons


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certificate of Primary Studies


Explanation:
The definition (in Spain) is found on:

http://www.ine.es/proyectos/cen2001/52d.htm

This is an adult education program not open to regular students. The certificate is obtained by examination.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr

disagree  Ana Juliá: Bachiller elemental no es para adultos, es como una primera parte del High school
7 hrs

agree  ritchi
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equivalent to GCSE


Explanation:
it's the title you get at the age of 16, then some SS go ahead on to Bachillerato superior for two more years (A levels)

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
GED Certificate


Explanation:
another option.
This certificate is given to students who did not complete regular High School.
It is achieved at Vocational Schools or Community Colleges

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
1 hr
  -> Gracias...

agree  ES > EN (US)
2 days3 hrs
  -> Gracias....

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Basic / Elementary High School Diploma


Explanation:
Como los sistemas educativos difieren de país en país, optaría por traducirlo de manera de explicar a qué se refiere: un certificado obtenido al finalizar los primeros años de la escuela secundaria, correspondientes al nivel elemental o básico. De esta manera hacemos una diferencia con el superior, para el cual hay que continuar los estudios.

Valeria Bratina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aivars
21 hrs
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  LoreAC
2 days11 hrs