KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

educadoras sanitarias comunales

English translation: community health educators( health workers)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:educadoras sanitarias comunales
English translation:community health educators( health workers)
Entered by: Alison Rodriguez

03:34 Sep 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: educadoras sanitarias comunales
3500 mujeres se formaron como lideres sociales dentro de la iniciativa Educadoras Sanitarias Comunales
georgeleon
or community health educators( health workers)
Explanation:
Depending on context/register of ST ... another idea; although i see nothing wrong with David's answer.
Selected response from:

Alison Rodriguez
Australia
Grading comment
tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4community (-based) sanitary educators
David Hollywood
3 +1or community health educators( health workers)
Alison Rodriguez


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
or community health educators( health workers)


Explanation:
Depending on context/register of ST ... another idea; although i see nothing wrong with David's answer.

Alison Rodriguez
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
tks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: prefiero "health" porque en el Reino Unido por lo menos "sanitary" significa estrictamente "higiénico"
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Deborah, de pronto 'sanitary' es mas de los EEUU y 'health' me parecio mas natural puesto que el Reino Unido es lo que conozco yo.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community (-based) sanitary educators


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-24 03:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More than all, however, we need large bodies of sanitary educators to bring our knowledge to bear on the individual citizen who alone can make so much of it ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-936X(191909)19%3A12%3C923%3ATNAAFI%3E2.0.CO%3B2-K - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-24 03:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: sanitary instructors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-24 03:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The research was followed by peer education seminars organized for sanitary instructors recruited from regular staff as well as by training of trainers ...
www.undp.ru/index.phtml?iso=RU&lid=1&cmd=news&id=380 - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-09-24 04:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your choice of terminology will surely depend on target audience

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 333