KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

fundaciones empresariales

English translation: commercial/business foundations


03:48 Sep 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: fundaciones empresariales
Algunos de nuestros socios son organismos publicos de gobierno, fundaciones empresariales, empresas y cooperaciones internacionales y nacionales.
georgeleon
English translation:commercial/business foundations
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-09-24 03:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commercial Foundations. Why choose Stryan as your Commercial Foundation Contractor? The Stryan Advantage. Experienced foremen, superintendents, and crews ...
stryanstructuralsystems.com/commercial/concrete/foundations.cfm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-24 03:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer "commercial"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-24 03:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commercial foundations and non-commercial foundations. Both of these types of entities. must be registered, and therefore some kinds of information on ...
www.fatf-gafi.org/dataoecd/55/2/37706786.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-09-24 04:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Business name of the non profit organization and commercial foundation must be clearly different from the other business names of the non profit ...
https://ekanded.eer.ee/help/help_eng.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5business trusts / charitable business trustsBubo Coromandus
4 +1commercial/business foundations
David Hollywood


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial/business foundations


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-09-24 03:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commercial Foundations. Why choose Stryan as your Commercial Foundation Contractor? The Stryan Advantage. Experienced foremen, superintendents, and crews ...
stryanstructuralsystems.com/commercial/concrete/foundations.cfm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-24 03:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer "commercial"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-24 03:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commercial foundations and non-commercial foundations. Both of these types of entities. must be registered, and therefore some kinds of information on ...
www.fatf-gafi.org/dataoecd/55/2/37706786.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-09-24 04:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Business name of the non profit organization and commercial foundation must be clearly different from the other business names of the non profit ...
https://ekanded.eer.ee/help/help_eng.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 333
Grading comment
tks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Rodriguez: I prefer commercial too...
32 mins
  -> thanks Alison :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business trusts / charitable business trusts


Explanation:
las "fundaciones empresariales" son organismos caritativos perteneciendo a las empresas. El enlace es un ejemplo de un "Business Trust" de naturaleza caritativa.


    Reference: http://www.btrust.org.za/
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62